Zak Henri

Henri in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: John Zakery Henri

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 5, 1994

Ethnicity: Mexican (3/8ths), English, French, Irish, 1/32 French-Canadian

Zak Henri is an American actor. He is the son of actress Brenda Strong and Tom Henri.

Zak’s paternal grandfather was Rudolph/Rudolf Henri (the son of John Henri and Tomasa/Tomasita Aleman). Rudolph was born in Texas. John was born in Iowa, and likely was of French descent. Tomasa was the daughter of Mexican parents, Demacio Aleman and Pasquella/Pascuala.

Zak’s paternal grandmother was Olga Castro (the daughter of Joe/Jos√© Castro and Lupe Flores). Olga was born in Texas. Joe was of Mexican descent. Lupe was born in Mexico.

Zak’s maternal grandfather was Jack Strong (the son of Harold William Strong and Ethelwyn “Ethel” Hillman). Harold was the son of Edward Webster Strong and Isabella W. Watts. Ethelwyn was the daughter of Samuel Thomas Hillman and Hannah B. Bennett, whose parents were English.

Zak’s maternal grandmother was Jean Catherine Weatherford (the daughter of Horatio Rialto “Ike” Weatherford and Edith Mary White). Horatio was the son of Marion Earl Weatherford and Minnie Clarra/Clara Blanch Snell, whose mother was French-Canadian. Edith was the daughter of Arthur Francis White and Anne Elizabeth Wood.

Sources: Zak’s paternal grandfather, Rudolph/Rudolf Henri, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Rudolph/Rudolf Henri on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Zak’s paternal great-grandmother, Tomasa/Tomasita Aleman, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Tomasa/Tomasita Aleman on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Zak’s paternal grandmother, Olga Castro, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Zak’s paternal grandmother, Olga (Castro) Henri – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Zak’s maternal grandmother, Jean Catherine (Weatherford) Strong – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Zak’s great-uncle (maternal grandmother’s brother) – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.