Spike Lee

Lee in 2007, image via cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Shelton Jackson Lee

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 20, 1957

Ethnicity: African-American [including Cameroonian, Nigerien], distant English

Spike Lee is an American film director, producer, writer, and actor.

Spike is the son of Jacquelyn/Jacqueline Caroll (Shelton) and Bill Lee (William James Edwards Lee III), a musician. He is married to lawyer, producer, and writer Tonya Lewis Lee, with whom he has two children. He is the brother of unit still photographer David Lee, screenwriter and producer Joie Lee, and actor and filmmaker Cinqué Lee. His cousin is filmmaker and director Malcolm D. Lee.

A DNA test taken by Spike stated that he has Cameroonian and Nigerien roots. His maternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Samuel Griswold, was a prominent industrial pioneer, who was white, from Connecticut, and had English ancestry.

Spike’s paternal grandfather was Arnold Wadsworth Lee (the son of Arnold Lee and Alma). Spike’s grandfather Arnold was born in Alabama, and was a musician.

Spike’s paternal grandmother was Alberta Grace Edwards (the daughter of William James Edwards and Susie V.). Alberta was born in Alabama, and was a concert pianist.

Spike’s maternal grandfather was named Richard J. Shelton. Richard was born in Georgia.

Spike’s maternal grandmother was Zimmie Retha/Reatha Jackson (the daughter of Phillip/Philip Jackson and Jessie Ann/Anna Rozier). Zimmie was born in Georgia. Phillip was the son of Mars Jackson and Lucinda A. Griswold.

Lee in 2004, Creative Commons License photo credit: ElFrenetico

Sources: Genealogies of Spike Lee – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Information about Spike’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are? (2010) – http://www.huffingtonpost.com
http://www.dailymail.co.uk

profile by drexxx

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. Anonymous says:

    He looks like a fula

  2. ethnic says:

    interesting theory as it is near the border of the two countries.

  3. Spikes idea of coming from cameroon /Nigeria then talking about niger makes me conclude Spike is from Bali in Cameroon.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.