Serbian

Rob Kerkovich

by stlucas on August 24, 2018

Birth Name: Robert F. Kerkovich

Place of Birth: Springfield, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 11, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Croatian or Serbian (father)
*French-Canadian, possibly other (mother)

Rob Kerkovich is an American television and film actor.

Rob is the son of Maureen and Thomas Kerkovich.

Rob’s paternal grandparents were Matteo Kerkovich and Anna. Matteo and Anna were born in Yugoslavia.

Rob’s maternal grandmother was Jeannette/Jeannett Marie Collette (the daughter of William J. Collette and Clarinda/Clarenda Riendeau). Jeannette was born in Massachusetts. William was born in Massachusetts, the son of French-Canadian parents, Gilas Collette and LeaRose/Rose/Rosalie St. Jean, who were from Québec. Clarinda was born in Massachusetts, to French-Canadian parents, Pierre Riendeau and Marie Onesime Mercure, who were also from Québec.

Sources: Birth record of Rob’s maternal grandmother, Jeannette/Jeannett Marie Collette – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Brannon Braga

by stlucas on June 15, 2018

Brannon Braga – 2016 PaleyLive LA – “Salem” TV Series Season 3 Premiere Screening and Conversation – Arrivals – The Paley Center for Media, 465 N Beverly Drive – Beverly Hills, CA, USA –  Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Brannon Michael Braga

Place of Birth: Bozeman, Montana, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 14 or August 15, 1965

Ethnicity: Italian, Serbian, English, possibly other

Brannon Braga is an American television producer, director, and screenwriter.

Brannon is the son of Scherry Elaine Novakovich and John Mark Braga. He has a sister, Tasha.

Brannon’s paternal grandfather was Felix John Braga (the son of Antonio/Anthony Braga and Angelina Toti). Felix was born in Minnesota, to Italian parents.

Brannon’s paternal grandmother was named Ann Rudman.

Brannon’s maternal grandfather was Leslie Vladimir “Monk” Novakovich (the son of Milan Nikolai Novakovich and Agnes O. Ozanich). Leslie was born in Wyoming. Milan was born in Andrijevica, Yugoslavia (now Andrijevica, Montenegro), the son of Nik Novakovich and Mary Marinovich. Agnes was born in Austria, the daughter of Johann/John Ozanich/Ozanic and Margaret. Milan was listed as a Serbian speaker on the 1930 U.S. Census.

Brannon’s maternal grandmother was Bertha Louise “Bettie/Betty” Newsone (the daughter of Ed/Jack R. Newsone and Bertha Tennessee Winchester). Ed and Bertha were born in Tennessee.

Sources: Marriage record of Brannon’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Brannon’s maternal grandfather, Leslie “Monk” Novakovich – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Stefan Kapičić

by madman on April 28, 2018

Stefan Kapicic – Secret Room Gifting Lounge in Honor of the 2018 Golden Globes – SLS Beverly Hills Hotel, 465 S La Cienega Blvd – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Sir Jones / PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany

Date of Birth: December 1, 1978

Ethnicity: Montenegrin/Serbian

Stefan Kapičić is a Serbian actor.

Stefan was born in Cologne, Germany, and was raised in Serbia. He is the son of Slobodanka “Beba” Zugić, an actress, and Dragan Kapičić, a basketball player. His father is Serbian and his mother is Montenegrin. His parents were born in Belgrade, Serbia.

Stefan is married to Croatian actress Ivana Horvat.

Stefan’s paternal grandfather was named Jovo Kapičić. Jovo was born in Gaeta, Italy, of Montenegrin descent.

{ 0 comments }

Dillon Francis

by Manila on April 21, 2018

Birth Name: Dillon Hart Francis

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 5, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Serbian, Croatian (mother)

Dillon Francis is an American DJ and record producer.

His father, Robert Drew Francis, is an American alternative medicine doctor. His mother, Katica (Kranzelić), is Serbo-Croatian.

Source: Birth record of Dillon Francis – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Sarah Sokolovic

by stlucas on March 26, 2018

Sarah Sokolovic – HBO’s “Big Little Lies” TV Series Season 1 Premiere – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theater, 6925 Hollywood Boulevard – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 9, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Serbian (father)
*Swedish, English, German (mother)

Sarah Sokolovic is an American film, television, and theatre actress.

Sarah is the daughter of Donna Mae (Stowell) Mandelin and Dimso “Dan” Sokolovic. Sarah’s father likely was born in Germany, and was of Serbian descent. Sarah’s mother is American, and has English, German, and Swedish roots.

Sarah’s paternal grandfather was Bozidar Sokolovic (the son of Simo Sokolovic and Stanislava Brkovic). Bozidar was born in Drvar, Yugoslavia (now Bosnia and Herzegovina).

Sarah’s paternal grandmother was Nevenka Radjenovic (the daughter of Stevan “Stevo” Radjenovic and Mileva). Nevenka was born in Lika, Yugoslavia (now Croatia).

Sarah’s maternal grandfather was Donald George Stowell (the son of George Guy Stowell and Augusta). George was the son of George B. “Geo” Stowell and Merilla Dette Pease. Augusta was born in Sweden.

Sarah’s maternal grandmother was Evelyn Margaret Vollbrecht (the daughter of Frank Vollbrecht and Otellia/Otelia Scharnow). Frank was the son of German parents, Henry Vollbrecht and Maria Schulz. Ottelia was also the daughter of German parents, August Scharnow and Emilie Lichtenberg.

Sources: Genealogy of Sarah Sokolovic – http://www.genealogy.com

Obituary of Sarah’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Sarah’s maternal grandfather, Donald G. Stowell – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Sarah’s maternal grandmother, Evelyn Margaret Stowell – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }