Hungarian Jewish

Olivier Assayas

by Manila on December 11, 2017

Olivier Assayas – 69th Annual Cannes Film Festival – Closing Ceremony – Palais des Festivals – Cannes, France – Photo Credit: Laurent Koffel / PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 25 January, 1955

Ethnicity:
*Sephardi Jewish (father)
*Hungarian (maternal grandfather)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (maternal grandmother)

Olivier Assayas is a French film director, screenwriter, and film critic.

Olivier’s father, Raymond Assayas (alias Jacques Rémy), was a Turkish-born director and screenwriter, from Constantinople (now Istanbul), and was of Greek Jewish descent. Olivier’s mother, Katalin Pólya (later Catherine de Karolyi), was a Hungarian Protestant, from Budapest, and was of part Romanian Jewish descent.

He has a daughter with his former partner, director, screenwriter, and actress Mia Hansen-Løve.

Olivier’s maternal grandfather was Tibor Pólya (also known as Theodor Pólya, the son of Béla Pólya and Irma Vanek). Béla was the son of Bálint Pólya and Teréz Veres.

Olivier’s maternal grandmother was Szeréna Arányi (the daughter of Dezső Goldberger, later Arányi, and of Emília Lange, later Lányi). Dezső was a Romanian Jewish opera singer, from Satu Mare, Satu Mare, and was the son of Mór Goldberger (later Arányi) and Aranka Eckstein.

Source: Genealogy of Olivier Assayas – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }

ZZ Ward

by stlucas on December 5, 2017

ZZ Ward – Rosario Dawson and Studio 189’s Spring 2016 Ready to Wear Presentation – East Side Girl’s Club – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: PR Photos / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Zsuzsanna Eva Ward

Place of Birth: Abington Township, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 2, 1986

Ethnicity:
*English, possibly other (father)
*Hungarian (maternal grandfather)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (maternal grandmother)

ZZ Ward is an American musician, singer, and songwriter. ZZ was raised in Roseburg, Oregon.

ZZ is the daughter of Zsuzsanna/Susan Eva “Zsuzsi” and Charles “Chuck” Ward. ZZ’s mother was born in Hungary.

ZZ’s maternal grandfather was likely a Catholic Hungarian. ZZ’s maternal grandmother, Zsuzsanna Friedman, was born in Hungary to a Jewish family (her own mother’s surname was Weiss), and has converted to Catholicism. After discovering her Jewish ancestry, ZZ began practicing Judaism.

Source: Information about ZZ’s Jewish heritage – http://www.timesofisrael.com

{ 0 comments }

Tory Burch

by stlucas on December 3, 2017

Birth Name: Tory Robinson

Place of Birth: Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 17, 1966

Ethnicity:
*English, possibly other (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Tory Robinson is an American fashion designer, businessperson, and philanthropist.

Tory is the daughter of Reva (Schapira) and Ira Earl “Bud” Robinson. Tory’s brothers are Robert, James, and Leonard. Her father is Catholic. Her mother is Jewish. Tory was previously married to entrepreneur J. Christopher Burch. She has three children.

Tory’s paternal grandparents were Henry/Henery/Henley Robinson and Rae/Ray.

Tory’s maternal grandfather was Maurice/Morris Schapira/Shapira (the son of Barnett Shapira and Lina Svan). Barnett and Lina were from Russia.

Tory’s maternal grandmother was Lillian Hertz (the daughter of Martin Hertz and Ray). Martin was born in Maryland, to parents from Germany. Ray was born in New York, to parents from Hungary.

Sources: Obituary of Tory’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Tory’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by excelentphoto/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }

Peter Salett

by stlucas on November 26, 2017

Peter Salett – “Role Models” World Premiere – Arrivals – Mann’s Village Theater – Westwood, CA. USA – Keywords: Peter Salett – False – – Photo Credit: Albert L. Ortega / PR Photos

Birth Name: Peter Joseph Salett

Place of Birth: Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 12, 1969

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Hungarian or Hungarian Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Peter Salett is an American singer and songwriter.

Peter is the son of Elizabeth M. “Eliza” (Pathy) and civil rights activist Stan Salett (born Stanley J./I. Salett). Peter’s brother, Steve, is also a musician. They were raised in Columbia, Maryland.

Peter’s father has Polish Jewish, Romanian Jewish, and Russian Jewish ancestry. Peter’s mother was born in Egypt, to parents from Hungary. It is not clear whether his mother is also Jewish.

Peter’s paternal grandparents were Abraham Salett and Irene M. Gottlieb. Abraham was from Poland. Irene was born in Massachusetts, and was likely the daughter of Joseph S. Gottlieb and Francis, who were from Russia and Romania, respectively.

Peter’s maternal grandparents were Ladislav/Ladislas/Laszlo Pathy and Olga. Ladislas and Olga were born in Hungary.

Sources: http://www.nytimes.com

Peter’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Peter’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Peter’s maternal grandfather – http://www.nytimes.com

{ 0 comments }

Robert Lantos

by stlucas on November 14, 2017

Robert Lantos – ET Canada Festival Central 2010 – “Barney’s Version” World Premiere – 2010 Toronto International Film Festival – Yorkville – Toronto, Canada – Photo Credit: Robin Wong / PR Photos 

Place of Birth: Budapest, Hungary

Date of Birth: April 3, 1949

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Robert Lantos is a Hungarian and Canadian film producer.

Robert is the son of Ágnes (Bodor) and László Lantos. Robert was born in Budapest, Hungary, to a Jewish family, and was raised in Montevideo, Uruguay. He moved to Canada with his family at the age of fourteen. Robert’s parents survived the Holocaust.

Robert was previously married to actress and dancer Jennifer Dale, with whom he has a son, Ari Lantos, who is an actor, and a daughter, Sabrina.

Sources: http://ottawa.mfa.gov.hu
http://www.cjnews.com

{ 0 comments }