Stephen A. Douglas

by follers on July 2, 2017

Birth Name: Stephen Arnold Douglass

Date of Birth: April 23, 1813

Place of Birth: Brandon Township, Rutland, Vermont, United States

Date of Death: June 3, 1861

Place of Death: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, as well as distant Welsh

Stephen A. Douglas was an American politician. He designed the Kansas–Nebraska Act of 1854, which created those territories. A member of the Democratic Party, he was the Secretary of State of Illinois, from 1840 to 1841, Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of Illinois, from February 15, 1841 to June 28, 1843, a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives, from March 4, 1843 to March 3, 1847, and a U.S. Senator from Illinois, from March 4, 1847 to June 3, 1861.

He was the Democratic Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1860, representing the Northern Democrats. He was also a candidate for the Democratic Party’s 1852 and 1856 presidential nominations.

Stephen was the son of Sarah (Fisk/Fiske) and Stephen Arnold Douglass. He was married to Martha Martin, until her death, and to Adele Cutts, until his death.

Stephen’s paternal grandfather was Benajah Douglas (the daughter of Asa Douglass/Douglas and Rebecca Wheeler). Benajah was born in Connecticut. Asa was the son of Deacon William Douglas and Sarah Proctor. Rebecca was the daughter of Jonathan Wheeler and Sarah Partridge.

Stephen’s paternal grandmother was Martha Arnold (the daughter of Stephen Arnold and Mary Martha Gardiner). Stephen’s grandmother Martha was born in Rhode Island. Stephen’s great-grandfather Stephen Arnold was the son of Joseph Arnold and Hannah Gifford. Stephen’s great-grandmother Mary Martha was the daughter of Nicholas Gardner and Martha Havens.

Stephen’s maternal grandfather was The Rev. Nathaniel Fisk (the son of Benjamin Fiske/Fisk and Susannah Briggs). The Rev. Nathaniel was born in Rhode Island. Benjamin was the son of Benjamin Fiske and Abigail Bowen. Susannah was the daughter of James Briggs and Sarah Wickes.

Stephen’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Arnold (the daughter of Edward Everett Arnold and Hannah Sheldon). Sarah was born in Rhode Island. Edward was the son of Stephen Arnold and Mary Sheldon. Hannah was the daughter of Nicholas Sheldon and Abigail Tillinghast.

Source: Genealogy of Stephen A. Douglas – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: