Spencer Boldman

by follers on June 15, 2014

LOS ANGELES - OCT 17:  Spencer Boldman at the "Dallas Buyers Clu

Birth Name: Spencer Thomas Boldman

Place of Birth: Collin, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 28, 1992

Ethnicity: German, Irish, some English and Scottish

Spencer Boldman is an American actor.

Spencer’s patrilineal line can be traced back to John Boldman, who was born, c. 1739, in New York, and to his wife, Mary Bellinger Helmer.

Spencer’s paternal grandfather is Irvin Harlow Boldman (the son of Thomas Lowell Boldman and Marjorie Shellagh Young). Thomas was the son of John I. Boldman and Ruby Irene Herman. Marjorie was born in La Brusse, France, to an American father, Arthur Robert Young, and Mary Louise Kirby, who was Canadian.

Spencer’s paternal grandmother is Eleanor Theresa McDonald (the daughter of Lawrence John McDonald and Margaret Mary Hynes). Lawrence was the son of Archibald A. McDonald, who was born in Canada, to a Scottish father and an Irish mother, and of Mary Elizabeth Walsh, who was born in Ohio, to Irish parents. Spencer’s great-grandmother Margaret was born in Ohio, to Irish parents, Patrick Joseph Hynes and Mary Ellen Hayes.

Spencer’s maternal grandfather was Jacob Peter Schaefer (the son of Anthony Joseph Schaefer and Florence Marie Wetli). Anthony was born in Ohio, to German parents, Jacob Rudolph Schaefer and Caroline Marie Wehrle. Florence was also of German descent, the daughter of Frank Peter Wetli and Susan Cecelia Arendt.

Spencer’s maternal grandmother is Patricia Ann McCalla (the daughter of Eugene Derck McCalla and Catharine Elizabeth Heck). Spencer’s great-grandfather Eugene the son of John Henry McCalla and Lucinda Elizabeth Derck, and was of mostly German ancestry, with a small amount of Scots-Irish (Northern Irish) roots. Spencer’s great-grandmother Catharine was of German and English origin, the daughter of Edward Heck and Alice Mae Perl.

Sources: History of the Boldman family – http://www.boldman.org

Genealogy of Spencer’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Spencer’s paternal grandfather, Irvin Harlow Boldman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Spencer’s paternal great-grandfather, Thomas Lowell Boldman – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Spencer’s paternal grandmother, Eleanor Theresa McDonald, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Spencer’s paternal great-grandfather, Lawrence John McDonald, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Spencer’s paternal great-grandmother, Margaret Mary Hynes, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Spencer’s maternal grandfather, Jacob Peter Schaefer – http://www.dooleyfuneralhome.com

Spencer’s maternal great-grandparents, Anthony Joseph Schaefer and Florence Marie Wetli, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Spencer’s maternal grandmother, Patricia Ann McCalla, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Spencer’s maternal great-grandmother, Catharine Elizabeth Heck, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 14 comments… read them below or add one }

crunty February 17, 2017 at 1:18 pm

Looks like a painted doll. Probably got Taiwan stamped on the back of his neck.

vilgotaan May 19, 2017 at 12:13 pm
Gurrl October 24, 2015 at 5:11 pm

my first guess without knowing his ethnicity: German and Italian.

andrew October 17, 2015 at 4:49 pm

are you sure his documented ancestry is mainly German?

follers October 17, 2015 at 5:03 pm

I don’t really understand the question. His German lineage is laid out in detail above. His mother is a little over 3/4 German, and his father is a bit German.

andrew October 17, 2015 at 5:39 pm

which is the origin of Boldman surname?

andrew October 24, 2015 at 5:55 pm

I asked because he has substantial British ancestry too.

follers October 24, 2015 at 10:11 pm

Well, he’s almost half German. The rest is mostly many-generations American, which is probably split between English and Scottish.

andrew October 25, 2015 at 5:36 pm
gel February 6, 2016 at 2:30 pm

Enormous assumption! – regularly made here.
For instance, Kirby and Hynes are Irish.

follers February 6, 2016 at 4:17 pm

You are correct. Spencer Boldman is of about 1/4 Irish descent. His paternal grandmother was either of 7/8ths Irish or of fully Irish descent.

gel February 7, 2016 at 4:33 am
Capricious October 8, 2015 at 6:07 am

He looks exotic, at least the eye area.

LucarioCooper October 4, 2015 at 12:49 pm

So stupid in Lab Rats. Lol.

Previous post:

Next post: