Chris Paul

"Ride Along" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Paul in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Christopher Emmanuel Paul

Place of Birth: Winston-Salem, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 6, 1985

Ethnicity: African-American

Chris Paul is an American professional basketball player. Chris is the son of Robin and Charles Paul, who are African-American. His father taught him and his brothers basketball and football. His brother C.J. played college basketball and now works as his manager.

He is married to Jada Crawley, with whom he has two children. He is a Christian.

Chris’s maternal grandfather was named Nathaniel Fredrick Jones (the son of Willie Jones and Roma). Nathaniel was born in North Carolina.

Chris’s maternal grandmother was Rachel Allean Hines (thee daughter of Roscoe Albert Hines and Dorothy Johnson). Rachel was born in North Carolina.

Source: http://www.biography.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Chris’s maternal grandfather was Nathaniel Fredrick Jones (the son of Willie Jones and Roma). Nathaniel was born in North Carolina.

    Chris’s maternal grandmother was Rachel Allean Hines (thee daughter of Roscoe Albert Hines and Dorothy Johnson). Rachel was born in North Carolina.

  2. bablah says:

    His maternal grandfather was Nathaniel Fredrick Jones.
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVYC-S8V7

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.