Louis Cancelmi

Cancelmi in 2015, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Louis Guy Cancelmi

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 9, 1978

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian
*25% Lebanese
*25% Slovak

Louis Cancelmi is an American actor.

His sister is actress Annie Parisse. His father is of half Italian and half Slovak descent. Her mother is of half Italian and half Lebanese ancestry.

Louis is married to actress Elisabeth Waterston. Elisabeth is the sister of actress Katherine Waterston, and the daughter of actor Sam Waterston.

Louis’ paternal grandfather was Harry James Cancelmi (the son of Gaetano “Guy” Cancelmi and Mary Ann Parisse). Harry was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents, from Abruzzo. Gaetano was the son of Rosaria “Rose” Rico, who was from Popoli, Provincia di Pescara.

Louis’ paternal grandmother was Mary M. Smetana (the daughter of Raimond/Raymond Steve Szmetana/Smetana and Anna Mary Kurucz/Kionaz). Louis’ grandmother Mary was born in Pennsylvania. Raimond was from Szepesófalu or Altdorf/Spišská Stará Ves, and was of Slovak descent. Louis’ great-grandmother Anna Mary was also of Slovak descent, and was the daughter of Ignatius Kurucz and Maria Macsurak. Her family lived in Niedzica, Poland and Matiasovce, Slovakia.

Louis’ maternal grandfather was Harry A. Panzera (the son of Eurico “Henry” Panzera and Josephine DiCio/Decio). Harry was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents.

Louis’ maternal grandmother was Sadie Owens (the daughter of Joseph Owens and Lottie/Laura Radd/Rhad). Sadie was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Lebanon, her father from Beirut and her mother from Tripoli.

Sources: Louis’ paternal grandfather, Harry James Cancelmi, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Louis’ paternal great-grandfather, Gaetano “Guy” Cancelmi – https://www.findagrave.com

Louis’ paternal grandmother, Mary M. Smetana, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Immigration record of Louis’ paternal great-grandfather, Raimond/Raymond Steve Szmetana/Smetana – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Louis’ paternal great-grandmother, Anna Mary Kurucz/Kionaz – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Louis’ paternal great-grandmother, Anna Mary Kurucz/Kionaz (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.werelate.org

Death record of Louis’ paternal great-grandmother, Anna Mary (Kurucz/Kionaz) Szmetana/Smetana – https://familysearch.org

Louis’ maternal grandfather, Harry A. Panzera, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Louis’ maternal grandmother, Sadie Owens, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Louis’ maternal grandmother, Sadie (Owens) Panzera – http://www.obitsforlife.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.