Annie Parisse

2013 TCA Winter Press Tour - FOX All-Star Party - Arrivals

Parisse in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Anne Marie Cancelmi

Place of Birth: Anchorage, Alaska, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 31, 1975

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian
*25% Lebanese
*25% Slovak

Annie Parisse is an American television, film, and theatre actress.

She grew up in Mercer Island, King County, Washington. She took her stage name from her paternal great-grandmother, Mary Ann Parisse. Her brother is actor and writer Louis Cancelmi. Annie is married to actor Paul Sparks, with whom she has two children.

Her father is of half Italian and half Slovak descent. Her mother is of half Italian and half Lebanese ancestry.

Annie’s paternal grandfather was Harry James Cancelmi (the son of Gaetano “Guy” Cancelmi and Mary Ann Parisse). Harry was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents, from Abruzzo. Gaetano was the son of Rosaria “Rose” Rico, who was from Popoli, Provincia di Pescara.

Annie’s paternal grandmother was Mary M. Smetana (the daughter of Raimond/Raymond Steve Szmetana/Smetana and Anna Mary Kurucz/Kionaz). Annie’s grandmother Mary was born in Pennsylvania. Raimond was from Szepesófalu or Altdorf/Spišská Stará Ves, and was of Slovak descent. Annie’s great-grandmother Anna Mary was also of Slovak descent, and was the daughter of Ignatius Kurucz and Maria Macsurak. Her family lived in Niedzica, Poland and Matiasovce, Slovakia.

Annie’s maternal grandfather was Harry A. Panzera (the son of Eurico “Henry” Panzera and Josephine DiCio/Decio). Harry was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents.

Annie’s maternal grandmother was Sadie Owens (the daughter of Joseph Owens and Lottie/Laura Radd/Rhad). Sadie was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Lebanon, her father from Beirut and her mother from Tripoli.

Sources: Annie’s paternal grandfather, Harry James Cancelmi, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Annie’s paternal great-grandfather, Gaetano “Guy” Cancelmi – https://www.findagrave.com

Annie’s paternal grandmother, Mary M. Smetana, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Immigration record of Annie’s paternal great-grandfather, Raimond/Raymond Steve Szmetana/Smetana – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Annie’s paternal great-grandmother, Anna Mary Kurucz/Kionaz – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Annie’s paternal great-grandmother, Anna Mary Kurucz/Kionaz (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://www.werelate.org

Death record of Annie’s paternal great-grandmother, Anna Mary (Kurucz/Kionaz) Szmetana/Smetana – https://familysearch.org

Annie’s maternal grandfather, Harry A. Panzera, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Annie’s maternal grandmother, Sadie Owens, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Annie’s maternal grandmother, Sadie (Owens) Panzera – http://www.obitsforlife.com

andrew

Finland-Swedish-Italian guy.

20 Responses

  1. Johnsonades says:

    Birth certificate of Annie Parisse’s maternal grandaunt Fadie Owens (born 1907 in Pennsylvania), sister of her grandmother Sadie Owens, where it says her father Joseph Owens was born in Beirut, Lebanon and her mother Laura Owens was born in Tripoli, Lebanon https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?viewrecord=1&r=an&db=General-60484&indiv=try&h=1096554 (requires subscription)

  2. Johnsonades says:

    Annie Parisee maternal grandmother Sadie Owens’s parents Joseph Owens and Laura Owens were both from Tripoli, Lebanon as can be seen in this census of 1940 where only Laura and her daughter Sadie appears (in the index it says incorrectly that Laura was from Spain but in the act it can be seen it says Laura was from Tripoli, Lebanon
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQXX-RN7

    Marriage act of Sadie Owens and Henry Panzera of 1946 in Pennsylvania https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KHXZ-FQ3

    This makes Annie Parisse 25% Lebanese not Syrian

  3. andrew says:

    maternal grandfather was Henry Panzera (the son of Enrico “Henry” Panzera and Josephine DiCio)

    I can’t identify Enrico’s birthplace: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-L1V9-PBX?i=4115&cc=1968530

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.