Katherine Waterston

Katherine Waterston

Waterston in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Katherine Boyer Waterston

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 3 March, 1980

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, possibly other

Katherine Waterston is an American actress. She is the daughter of Lynn Louisa Woodruff, a model, and Sam Waterston (Samuel Atkinson Waterston), an actor. She was born in Westminster, London, England, where her American parents were working at the time. Katherine was raised in Connecticut.

Her siblings are actress Elisabeth Waterston and director Graham Waterston. Her half-brother, James Waterston, is also an actor. Elizabeth is married to actor Louis Cancelmi.

Katherine’s paternal grandfather was George Chychele Waterston (the son of George Waterston and Ellen Louise Giles). Katherine’s grandfather George was from Leith, Scotland. Katherine’s great-grandfather George was Scottish, from a family from Midlothian, and was the son of George Waterston and Agnes Mackie Wyse Millidge. Ellen was born in Hackney, London, England, and was the daughter of William Brantingham Giles and Louisa/Louise Rebecca Simons.

Katherine’s paternal grandmother was Alice Tucker Atkinson (the daughter of Robert Whitman Atkinson and Elizabeth Bispham Page). Alice was born in Brookline, Massachusetts, of English descent. Robert was the son of Edward Atkinson and Mary Caroline Heath. Elizabeth was the daughter of Edward Augustus Page and Josephine Augusta Bispham.

Sources: Genealogies of Katherine Waterston (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Katherine’s father – http://www.wargs.com

Immigration record of Katherine’s paternal grandfather, George Chychele Waterston – https://familysearch.org

andrew

Finland-Swedish-Italian guy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.