Simon Le Bon

by Manila on September 25, 2015

Red Magazine Dinner Honoring Yasmin Le Bon at the Bulgari Hotel London on June 17, 2015

Birth Name: Simon John Charles Le Bon

Place of Birth: Watford, Hertfordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 27 October, 1958

Ethnicity: English, Irish, small amount of French

Simon Le Bon is an English musician. He is known as the lead singer, lyricist, and musician of the band Duran Duran, and its offshoot, Arcadia. Simon is the son of Ann-Marie (Brooks) and John Frederick Le Bon. He is married to model Yasmin Le Bon, with whom he has three children, including model Amber Le Bon.

Simon’s paternal grandfather was Aubrey John Le Bon (the son of Frederick Tom Le Bon and Ada Louise Underhill). Frederick was the son of William Le Bon.

Simon’s paternal grandmother was Mollie Irene Parker (the daughter of Arthur Ernest Parker and Ella Gertrude Ada Knight). Ella was the daughter of John William Knight and Anna Maria Palmer.

Simon’s maternal grandfather was George Benjamin Brooks (the son of Walter Benjamin Brooks and Kathleen Cull).

Simon’s maternal grandmother was Eva Philothea Elton Jones (the daughter of Frederick William Elton Jones and Emma Marie Mundon). Kathleen was an Irish immigrant.

Sources: Genealogy of Simon Le Bon (focusing on his father’s side) –

Marriage record of Simon’s parents –

Marriage record of Simon’s paternal grandparents, Aubrey John Le Bon and Mollie Irene Parker –

Genealogy of Simon Le Bon (focusing on his mother’s side) –

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew January 13, 2018 at 12:28 pm
guyinsf September 29, 2015 at 10:22 pm

His last name came from the French Huguenot population that fled to England from France.

Previous post:

Next post: