Sean Penn

"Gangster Squad" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Sean Justin Penn

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 17, 1960

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Italian, Irish (mother)

Sean Penn is an American actor, director, and political activist. He has twice won the Academy Award for Best Actor, for Mystic River (2003) and Milk (2008).

He is the son of actor and director Leo Penn and actress Eileen Ryan (born Eileen Annucci). He is the sibling of musician Michael Penn and actor Chris Penn. His father was Jewish (the son of immigrants from Russia and/or Lithuania) and his mother is of half Italian and half Irish ancestry. Sean was previously married to actress Robin Wright. They have two children, model Dylan Penn and actor Hopper Penn.

Sean’s mother has said said that his father could have had Sephardi Jewish ancestry, as the family’s original surname is said to be Pinon.

Sean’s paternal grandfather was Moische/Maurice Daniel Penn (the son of Bebka or Lillian). Moische was a Jewish emigrant from Merkinė, Lithuania.

Sarah’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth M. Melincoff (the daughter of Maurice Melincoff/Malinikoff and Sarah). Elizabeth was a Jewish emigrant, from Russia or Lithuania.

Sean’s maternal grandfather was Americus William Annucci (born Amerigo Giuseppe Annucci, the son of Federico/Francisco Annucci and Sofia/Sophia Bettini). Americus was born in New York, to Italian parents. Federico was the son of Antonio Annucci and Gratzia Cappobianco. Sofia was the daughter of Luigi Bettini and Vincenza D’Antonio.

Sean’s maternal grandmother was Rose Isabel Ryan (the daughter of Thomas Ryan and Mary Sheehan). Rose was born in New York, to an Irish father and a mother who was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Sources: Genealogies of Sean Penn – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Sean’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Sean’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Sean’s maternal great-grandparents, Federico/Francisco Annucci and Sofia/Sophia Bettini – https://familysearch.org

Sean’s maternal grandmother, Rose Isabel Ryan, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

  1. tUMAGA says:

    SADLY he and madonna never made a child together

    it would have been beautiful

  2. andrew says:

    Marriage record of Sean’s maternal great-grandparents, Federico Annucci and Sofia Bettini: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24CK-KPR

  3. andrew says:

    Sean’s mother was a stunner

    http://www.twilightzonemuseum.com/autographs/r-t/images/autoryan2.jpg

    Sean’s maternal grandfather was Amerigo Giuseppe Annucci (Americus William Annucci)

    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=dowfam3&id=I162810

  4. hesh123 says:

    He is a bad person

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.