Sean Paul

Paul in 2006, photo by Adam J. Sablich / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Sean Paul Henriques

Place of Birth: Kingston, Jamaica

Date of Birth: 9 January, 1973

Ethnicity: Sephardi Jewish (paternal great-grandfather), African-Jamaican, German, English, Chinese

Sean Paul is a Jamaican recording artist, dancehall rapper, singer, record producer, and actor. His paternal great-grandfather was a Sephardi Jew (whose family was from Portugal, as well as more distantly from the Netherlands, Germany, Serbia, and France). His other ancestry includes Afro-Jamaican, German, English, and Chinese. Sean was raised Catholic.

Sean is married to Jamaican television host Jodi Stewart, with whom he has a son.

Sean’s paternal grandfather was Ronald Barrington Henriques (the son of Nathaniel Morais Henriques and Isabel/Isabelle Viola/Violet Eisner). Nathaniel was born in Kingston, to Sephardi Jewish parents, Isaac Cohen Henriques and Hannah Vaz. Isabel was the daughter of Carl August/Augustus Eisener/Eisner and Medora Jane Tomlinson, who had German, English, and likely Afro-Jamaican, ancestry.

Sean’s paternal grandmother was Marjorie Teresa Corbett (the daughter of Alfred Clarence Leonard Corbett and Ianthe Isabel Bawn). Marjorie was of Afro-Jamaican background. Alfred was the son of James Corbett and Mary E. Ianthe was the daughter of James Bawn.

Sources: http://www.ynet.co.il

Genealogy of Sean Paul (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

53 Responses

  1. Isiah90 says:

    Wow, surprised. didn’t expect Chines

  2. midori29 says:

    @Samiriaa, I just saw your comment crazy person. My observation is yes Sean’s dad looks black mixed. I’m from the Carribean I have relatives who look like Sean’s dad. Crazy person. Why would that observation be self hating then has African thicker features, tanned skin and black curly hair?? What else do you need to see?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.