Sean Grandillo

LOS ANGELES - DEC 3: Sean Grandillo at the Opening night of Ore

Birth Name: Sean Gregory Grandillo

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 9, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Polish, Slovak, English, Irish (mother)

Sean Grandillo is an American actor, singer, and musician.

He was born in Cleveland, Ohio, the son of Kathleen (Tomallo) and Gregory Grandillo, and was raised in Aurora, Ohio. His parents are pictured here.

Sean stated in a Youtube video (at 11:20) that his surname is of Italian origin.

Sean’s paternal grandfather was Joseph V. Grandillo (the son of James Grandillo and Pauline Fatica). James was born in Italy, the son of Giuseppe Grandillo and Lungia Lanese. Pauline was also born in Italy, the daughter of John Fatica and Loreta/Loretta.

Sean’s paternal grandmother is Mary T. Munaretto (the daughter of Michael “Marco/Mike” Munaretto and Victoria Ozello).

Sean’s maternal grandfather is Ronald Paul Tomallo (the son of Paul Matthew Tomallo and Mary Vrana). Sean’s great-grandfather Paul was the son of John Tomallo and Maria/Mary Valjašek/Valjašková/Valaysak, and was of Polish and Slovak (from Teplička) descent. Sean’s great-grandmother Mary Vrana was of Slovak descent, and was the daughter of George J. Vrana and Mary R. Majoroš.

Sean’s maternal grandmother is Geneva Sue McLendon (the daughter of Raymond Neal McLendon and Roxie Stephens).

Sources: http://www.auroraoh.com
http://www.proctorfuneralhome.com

Death record of Sean’s paternal grandfather, Joseph V. Grandillo – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Sean’s paternal great-grandparents, James Grandillo and Pauline Fatica – https://www.familysearch.org

Immigration record of Sean’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Maria/Mary Valjašek/Valjašková/Valaysak – https://familysearch.org

Sean’s maternal great-great-grandparents, George J. Vrana and Mary R. Majoroš, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

7 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Joseph V. Grandillo was the son of James Grandillo and Pauline Fatica. James was born in Italy, the son of Giuseppe Grandillo and Lungia Lanese. Pauline was also born in Italy, the daughter of John Fatica and Loreta/Loretta.

    Death record of Sean’s paternal grandfather – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VKT4-MRN
    Marriage record of Sean’s paternal great-grandparents, James Grandillo and Pauline Fatica – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XDGJ-T1D

  2. bablah says:

    Maria Valjašek/Valjašková Tomallo was Slovak from Teplička (not sure which one):
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2CS3-KH4

    Not to be confused with Mary Vrana, daughter of George Vrana and Mary Majoroš, who are also apparently Slovak:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MGQV-SL7

  3. stlucas says:

    His parents are Kathleen Tomallo and Gregory Grandillo.

  4. andrew says:

    “Tomallo” surname can be Polish and/or Italian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.