Sarah Palin

Birth Name: Sarah Louise Heath

Place of Birth: Sandpoint, Idaho, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 11, 1964

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish, remote Dutch, extremely remote Scottish

Sarah Palin is an American politician, commentator, television personality, and author. A Republican, she has served as Mayor of Wasilla, Alaska, from October 14, 1996 to October 14, 2002, Chairperson of the Alaska Oil and Gas Conservation Commission, from February 19, 2003 to January 23, 2004, and Governor of Alaska, from December 4, 2006 to July 26, 2009.

She was the Republican Party’s nominee for Vice President of the United States in 2008.

Sarah is the daughter of Sarah (Sheeran) and Charles Richard Heath. Sarah is married to oil field production operator and commercial fisherman Todd Palin, with whom she has five children, among them public speaker and reality television personality Bristol Palin.

Sarah’s ancestry is English, German, and Irish. She also has remote Dutch ancestry, and extremely remote Scottish roots.

Genealogist William Addams Reitwiesner wrote Sarah’s ancestral lineage out as such, with approximate fractions:

*55.08% English
*25.78% German
*18.75% Irish
*0.39% Dutch

Sarah’s paternal grandfather was Charles Francis Heath (the son of Charles Richard Heath and Alice Adaline/Adeline Maria Oriel). Sarah’s grandfather Charles was born in Illinois. Sarah’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of James W. Heath and Alma Miranda Rhodes. Alice was the daughter of Francis H. Oriel, who was born in Canada, to English parents, and of Ellen Anna Dee, who was Irish.

Sarah’s paternal grandmother was Nellie Marie Brandt (the daughter of Henry Charles Brandt and May Belle Ruddock). Nellie was born in California. Henry was the son of Charles C. Brandt, who was born in Friedland, Mecklenburg-Strelitz, Germany, and of Maria Criss. May wsa the daughter of Thomas Sanderson Ruddock and Maria Nancy Newell.

Sarah’s maternal grandfather was Clement James Sheeran (the son of Michael James Sheeran and Ida Henrietta Mueller). Clement was born in Washington. Michael was the son of Michael James Sheeran, who was born in Vermont, to Irish parents, and of Maria Ellen Burke, who was born in Wisconsin, also to Irish parents. Ida was the daughter of Joseph Mueller and Sarah West, both of whom were born in Wisconsin; all of their own parents were German.

Sarah’s maternal grandmother was Helen Louise Gower (the daughter of James Carl Gower and Cora Godfrey Strong). Helen was born in Wisconsin. James was the son of Arthur Collins Gower and Mary/Maria Henrietta Regina Schmolz, who was German. Cora was the daughter of Homer Curtiss/Curtis Strong and Augusta Lodema “Gussie” Godfrey.

Sources: Genealogies of Sarah Palin – http://www.wargs.com
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com
http://familypedia.wikia.com

Notes on some of Sarah’s distant relatives – http://www.suite101.com

Christopher Halloran / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

27 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    Big favor. Mind adding to the profile that Sarah Palin is often described as having Lithuanian Jewish ancestry on her mother’s side and it doesn’t appear to be accurate.

  2. neiltennant says:

    she looks like my mother

    some people say that people have DOPPELGÄNGER and my mums doppelgänger is PALIN !

    the same cheek bones the same eye color

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.