Rudy Fernandez (actor)

by Manila on August 2, 2015

Birth Name: Rodolfo Valentino Padilla Fernandez

Date of Birth: March 3, 1952

Place of Birth: Tondo, Manila, Philippines

Date of Death: June 7, 2008

Place of Death: Quezon City, Philippines

Ethnicity: Filipino (Kapampangan, Tagalog, some Bicolano, remote Hiligaynon), some Chinese, some Spanish

Rudy Fernandez was a Filipino actor and producer. He was the son of film director Gregorio Montemayor Fernandez and Maria Pacita Ruiz Padilla. Gregorio was a native of Lubao, Pampanga, and was of Kapampangan, some Bicolano, some Chinese, and remote Hiligaynon, descent. Pacita was a native of Plaridel, Bulacan, of Tagalog, and some Spanish, descent.

Rudy’s paternal grandparents were Eugenio Fernández y Araneta (the son of José Fernández and María Balbina Araneta y Cubacub) and María Montemayor y Lugue (the daughter of Paulino Montemayor and Roberta Lugue). María Balbina was the daughter of Tomás Araneta y Germán and Marcela Anastacia Cubacub y Macaspac. Tomás’ father, Joaquín de Araneta, was mestizo sangley (Chinese mestizo), from Molo, Iloilo. Tomás’ mother, Justa Germán, was Bicolana, from Naga, Camarines Sur. Justa’s mother, Vicenta Ágata, came from Albay.

Rudy’s maternal grandparents were José Padilla y Reyes (later José Reyes Padilla, Sr., the son of Pedro Padilla Ortiz and Mónica Reyes) and María Clara “Clarita” Ruiz. Pedro was the son of Rufino Padilla and Macaria Ortiz. Rufino’s patrilineal great-great-grandfather, Luis Ortiz de Padilla, came from the Canary Islands, Spain.

Sources: Rudy’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Rudy Fernandez – http://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Rudy’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Joaquín de Araneta and Justa Germán – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: