Montaigne

Birth Name: Jessica Alyssa Costas Cerro

Place of Birth: Malaysia

Date of Birth: 14 August, 1995

Ethnicity:
*father – Argentinian
*mother – Filipino [including Hiligaynon and Tagalog], as well as some Basque, Catalan, and Chinese

Montaigne is an Australian singer and songwriter.

Her father, Gustavo Carlos “Gus” Cerro, is an Argentinian-born soccer player, from Rosario, Santa Fe. Her mother, Maria Cristina “Maitina” Respall Costas, is a Filipino emigrant, from Paco, Manila.

Montaigne’s maternal grandfather was Jesus Eduardo “Chuching” Diaz Cosgayon Costas, Jr. (the son of Jesus Beitia Costas and Angelita Ledesma Diaz Cosgayon). Montaigne’s grandfather Jesus was born in Malate, Manila. Montaigne’s great-grandfather Jesus was the son of Dalmacio Costas y Rojas (or Dalmacio Rojas Costas in Filipino) and a Spanish emigrant, María Carmen Beitia Gorospe, of Bilbao, Biscay. Angelita was the daughter of Modesto Díaz Cosgayon and Emilia Ledesma y Abelondon (or Emilia Abelondon Ledesma in Filipino).

Montaigne’s maternal grandmother is Lourdes Luzviminda “Lulu” Cancio Respall (the daughter of Roberto Cabato Respall and Purificacion “Purita” Angeles Cancio). Lourdes was born in Zamboanga City. Roberto was the son of Jose Esteban Conlu Respall and Concepcion Cabato. Purificacion was the daughter of Hugo Cancio and Teófila Ángeles.

Source: Genealogy of Montaigne (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.