Ron Howard

by celebfan on December 1, 2015

The Moet British Independent Film Awards 2011 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Ronald William Howard

Place of Birth: Duncan, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 1, 1954

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, Irish, remote Dutch

Ron Howard is an American director, producer, and actor. He has directed some of the most successful films in Hollywood history, after a career as a child actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Director for A Beautiful Mind (2001).

He is the son of actors Rance Howard (born Harold Rance Beckenholdt) and Jean Speegle Howard (born Jean Frances Speegle). He is married to writer Cheryl (Alley) Howard. Among their four children is actresses Bryce Dallas Howard and Paige Howard. Ron’s brother is actor Clint Howard.

Ron’s father changed his surname from Beckenholdt to Howard when he became an actor, before Ron was born. Ron’s paternal grandfather was of German descent, and Ron also has more distant German ancestry from his mother’s Speegle line. Ron’s other roots are English, Scottish, Irish, and remote Dutch.

Ron has also been described as having Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Cherokee ancestry has been verified/documented.

Ron’s paternal grandfather was Engel Beckenholdt (the son of J. Heinrich/Henry Beckenholdt and Caroline Engelking). Engel was of German descent. J. Heinrich was the son of John W. Beckenholdt and Wilhelmina. Caroline was the daughter of Heinrich/Henry T. F. Engelking and Sophia Cathrina Wulber.

Ron’s paternal grandmother was Ethel Cleo Tomlin (the daughter of Ralph Jedediah Tomlin and Carrie Melissa Freeman). Ralph was the son of Lorenzo Dow Tomlin and Lucinda Knotts. Carrie was the daughter of William Claurdia Freeman and Sarah Elizabeth Ferguson/Fergusen.

Ron’s maternal grandfather was William Allen Speegle (the son of William Tate Speegle and Lela Allen). Ron’s great-grandfather William was the son of Noah Speegle and Tempie Saphromia Rector. Lela was the daughter of Jesse Allen and Rebecca Ann Wade.

Ron’s maternal grandmother was Louise Dewey (the daughter of Edward Chancy Dewey and Sallie Ballard Johnston). Edward was the son of William Spencer Dewey and Sarah W. Stewart. Sallie was the daughter of Pulaski Lafayette Fate Johnston and Sallie E. Ballard.

Sources: Genealogies of Ron Howard – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Ron’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Ron’s mother – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by prphotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew December 6, 2017 at 2:07 pm
Mat123 December 3, 2015 at 2:24 am

He looks old and young at the same time

Previous post:

Next post: