Rebecca Wisocky

Birth Name: Rebecca Ann Wisocky

Place of Birth: York, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 12, 1971

Ethnicity: Polish, German, some English and Austrian, possibly Slovak

Rebecca Wisocky is an American actress.

Rebecca is the daughter of Sally A. (Samok) and Ronald “Ron” J. Wisocky.

Rebecca’s father is of Polish, and possibly Slovak, descent. Rebecca’s mother has Polish and German, along with some English and Austrian, ancestry, with roots in Baden-Württemberg, Germany, and Wels, Austria.

Rebecca’s paternal grandfather was John Joseph Wisocky. The surname Wisocky is likely Polish.

Rebecca’s paternal grandmother was Helen W. Pazucha (the daughter of Mátyás/Matej/Matey Pazucha and Helen Karabin). Rebecca’s great-grandparents Mátyás and Helen were born in Czechoslovakia, and were possibly of Polish and Slovak background. Mátyás was the son of Márton Pazucha and Mária.

Rebecca’s maternal grandfather was Michael Samok. The surname Samok is likely Polish.

Rebecca’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy J. Kromer (the daughter of Harry Franklin Kromer and Bertha Mae Berger/Borger). Harry was the son of Frank Kromer and Pauline Stoneburner. Bertha was the daughter of Edward Borger and Catharine Anne Mixsell.

Sources: Obituary of Rebecca’s paternal grandmother, Helen W. (Pazucha) Wisocky – http://www.legacy.com

Rebecca’s paternal great-grandparents, Mátyás/Matej/Matey Pazucha and Helen Karabin, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Rebecca’s paternal great-grandfather, Mátyás/Matej/Matey Pazucha – https://familysearch.org

Likely baptismal record of Rebecca’s paternal great-grandmother, Helen Karabin – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Rebecca’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy J. (Kromer) Samok – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Rebecca’s maternal great-grandmother, Bertha Mae Berger/Borger – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Her middle name is Ann.

    I’m pretty sure that this is her great-grandfather’s birth record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KDK9-WQ6

    And this might be her great-grandmother:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KDK9-WGW

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.