Rachel Skarsten

by stlucas on May 13, 2017

Birth Name: Rachel Alice Marie Skarsten

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: April 24, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Norwegian (father)
*English, some Scottish (mother)

Rachel Skarsten is a Canadian actress.

Rachel is the daughter of Mary Aileen (Self) and Stan Skarsten. Rachel’s father is Norwegian. Rachel’s mother is Canadian, and has English ancestry.

Rachel’s maternal grandfather was Russell Thomas Treverton Self (the son of James Harvey/Hargreaves Self and Elizabeth Adeline Caldwell). James was the son of Robert Hargreaves Self and Elizabeth Ann Green. Rachel’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of Robert Caldwell and Elizabeth Smith.

Rachel’s maternal grandmother was Alice Gleason (the daughter of Irwin Thompson Gleason and Mary Ida Smith). Irwin was the son of Vining Gleason and Mary R. Thompson.

Sources: http://www.runwaylive.com

Marriage record of Rachel’s maternal grandparents, Russell Thomas Treverton Self and Alice Gleason – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Rachel’s maternal grandfather, Russell Thomas Treverton Self – http://rskane.ca

Obituary of Rachel’s maternal grandmother, Alice (Gleason) Self – http://rskane.ca

Genealogy of Rachel’s maternal great-grandfather, Irwin Thompson Gleason – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Birth record of Rachel’s maternal great-grandfather, Irwin Thompson Gleason – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: