Barbara Payton

Birth Name: Barbara Lee Redfield

Date of Birth: November 16, 1927

Place of Birth: Cloquet, Minnesota, U.S.

Date of Death: May 8, 1967

Place of Death: San Diego, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*English, some Scottish, remote Welsh (father)
*Norwegian (mother)

Barbara Payton was an American film actress.

She was the daughter of Mabel Irene and Erwin Lee Redfield. Her father had deep roots in the U.S. Her maternal grandparents were Norwegian. Her parents ran a combination ice cream store and restaurant in Little Falls, Minnesota, and later moved to Odessa, Texas.

She was married to Jess Rawley, until her death. Barbara had a son with her former husband, decorated combat pilot John Payton.

Barbara’s paternal grandfather was Frank Leslie Redfield (the son of Warren Augustus/Agustus Redfield and Harriet C. Bump). Frank was born in Freeborn, Minnesota. Warren was the son of John Redfield, who was born in Pennsylvania, and of Charlotte Folwell, who was from Wisconsin. Harriet was the daughter of Ruel Bump and Rebecca Cheney, who were from Vermont.

Barbara’s paternal grandmother was Myrtle Mable McNett/McNitt (the daughter of Lyman Durand McNett/McNitt and Martha Ervin/Erwin). Myrtle was born in Whitehall, Wisconsin. Lyman was the son of Hiram McNett and Lucinda Pratt, who were from Vernon, New York State. Martha was the daughter of James Ervin and Elizabeth Hatfield Crane, who were from New Jersey.

Barbara’s maternal grandfather was Knute/Knut Todahl (the son of Syvert Todahl and Daardi Arsund Kanestrom). Knute was a Norwegian emigrant. Daardi was the daughter of Lars Toreson Ã…asprong and Daardi Olsdatter.

Barbara’s maternal grandmother was named Ida Evenson (the daughter of Evan Fiske and Maret). Ida was Norwegian.

Sources: Genealogies of Barbara Payton – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.