Peter Hall

by Lil Vacha on April 16, 2011

Birth Name: Peter Reginald Frederick Hall

Place of Birth: Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England

Date of Birth: November 22, 1930

Ethnicity: English

Peter Hall is an English director, of both film and theatre. With his ex-wife, American singer and actress Maria Ewing, he is the father of actress Rebecca Hall.

Peter’s paternal grandparents were George Hall (the son of John Hall and Mahala Vincent) and Edith Kate Mitchell (the daughter of John Mitchell and Elizabeth Ann Tindall).

Peter’s maternal grandparents were Frederick William Pamment (the son of Charles Edwin Pamment, Jr. and Jane Linsey) and Phyllis Louisa Wilson (the daughter of Henry Wilson and Elizabeth).

Sources: Genealogy of Peter Hall (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Peter Hall (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: