Noah Wyle

by follers on November 2, 2014

"Snake and Mongoose" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Noah S. Wyle

Place of Birth: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 4, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*German, English, Irish, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Welsh, Dutch, and French (mother)

Noah Wyle is an American actor. He is the son of Marjorie (Speer) and Frank Wyle. His stepfather was film historian and restorationist James C. Katz. He has a daughter with his wife, Sara Wells, and two children with his former wife, make-up artist Tracy Warbin.

Noah’s father is Jewish. Noah’s mother is Episcopalian.

Noah’s paternal grandfather is Frank Strausser Weil/Wyle (the son of Clarence Harry Weil/Wyle and Frances/Fannie Strausser). Clarence was born in Illinois, the son of Henry Weil, a Jewish immigrant who was born in Oldenburg, Lower Saxony, Germany, and of Hannah/Henni May, who was born in Virginia, to German Jewish parents. Frances was also born in Illinois, the daughter of Frank Strausser and Sophia Gans, and had Dutch Jewish ancestry.

Noah’s paternal grandmother was Edith Natalie Robinson (the daughter of Louis Robinson and Rose C. Rubin). Louis was born in Connecticut, to Russian Jewish parents. Rose was born in New York, also to Russian Jewish parents, Nathan Rubin and Ida.

Noah’s paternal grandparents founded the Craft and Folk Art Museum in Los Angeles. Noah’s grandfather Frank founded Wyle Laboratories. Noah’s grandmother Edith R. Wyle was a prominent artist and arts patron, who created The Egg and The Eye café and shop in L.A.

Noah’s maternal grandfather was Alexander Burns Speer (the son of James Howard Speer and Anna F./Elizabeth Burns). James was the son of Noah Quincy Speer and Ailene Bugher. Anna was the daughter of Alexander C./J. Burns and Sarah Ann McGhee, who was Irish.

Noah’s maternal grandmother was Marjorie Mills (the daughter of George Pemberton Mills and Margaret Daly Shryock). George was the son of George William Mills and Mary/Marie Pemberton. Margaret was the daughter of Richard Prewitt Shryock and Mary Agnes van Arsdale.

Sources: Genealogy of Noah Wyle – https://www.geni.com

Noah’s paternal grandfather, Frank Strausser Weil/Wyle, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Noah’s paternal grandmother, Edith Natalie Robinson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

bearboy May 10, 2017 at 3:08 pm

I saw him on the show ER and thought he looked a lot like Jason Dohring.

Previous post:

Next post: