Teddy Sinclair

Paris Fashion Week Spring/Summer 2012 - Jean-Charles de Castelbajac "Rustica Galactica" Collection Show

Teddy Sinclair in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Natalia Noemi Keery-Fisher

Place of Birth: Bradford, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 15 August, 1986

Ethnicity:
*African-Jamaican (father)
*Uruguayan, as well as likely Irish and Italian (mother)

Teddy Sinclair, also known as Natalia Kills, Verbalicious, and Candy Rapper, is a British singer, songwriter, and actress.

Teddy is married to New Zealand musician, singer, songwriter, and producer Willy Moon.

Teddy’s maternal grandfather was named Fred Keery. Fred likely was from Northern Ireland.

Teddy’s maternal grandmother was Noemi Cappuccini Castilla (who likely was the daughter of José Diego Castilla and María C. R. Cappuccini). Noemi was from Uruguay. Cappuccini is an Italian surname.

Source: http://www.teenvogue.com

12 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Natalia’s maternal grandfather was Fred Keery.

    Her maternal grandmother was Noemi Cappuccini Castilla (likely the daughter of José Diego Castilla and María C. R. Cappuccini) .

    I think her grandfather was from Northern Ireland and that this is his birth record:

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FBY4-YPL

    Her grandmother was from Uruguay. Cappuccini is an Italian last name.

  2. Capricious says:

    Uruguayan is a nationality NOT an ethnicity. There are Italian, Spanish, English, French and even Arab Uruguayans. *sigh*

    I’m gonna have to say that her “Uruguayan” side is Mestizo at best.

    • Multiethnicchick says:

      ethnic
      [eth-nik]
      Spell Syllables
      Synonyms Examples Word Origin
      adjective
      1.
      pertaining to or characteristic of a people, especially a group (ethnic group) sharing a common and distinctive culture, religion, language, or the like.
      2.
      referring to the origin, classification, characteristics, etc., of such groups.

      look up ethnicity before you go spouting off about what it is an isn’t, dumbass

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.