Daniel Craig

Craig in 2011, photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Daniel Wroughton Craig

Place of Birth: Chester, Cheshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 March, 1968

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, Scottish, Irish, distant French/French Huguenot

Daniel Craig is a British actor. He is known for playing James Bond, and for his roles in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011), Knives Out, Munich, Defiance, and Layer Cake, among many other films.

Daniel is the son of Carol Olivia (Williams) and Timothy John Wroughton Craig. He has English, Welsh, Scottish, Irish, and distant French/French Huguenot, ancestry. His father was born in Aled, Denbighshire, Wales. Daniel is a descendant of Daniel Chamier (1660-1698), a French Huguenot minister, and of Sir William Burnaby, 1st Baronet (c. 1710-1776), a naval officer.

He is married to actress Rachel Weisz. He has a daughter with his former wife, actress Fiona Loudon; and a daughter with Rachel.

Daniel’s paternal grandfather was William John Gartland Craig (the son of William Craig and Mary Josephine Gartland). Daniel’s grandfather William was born in Suffolk, England. Daniel’s great-grandfather William was the son of William Craig and Margaret Dunlop, who were of Scottish origin. Mary Josephine was the daughter of Michael Gartland, who was born in Ireland, and of Lucy Ann Grimshaw.

Daniel’s paternal grandmother was Rosalind/Rosalinde Maud Jones (the daughter of Howard Edward Jones and Rosa/Rosalinda Zieman/Ziemann Smith). Daniel’s grandmother Rosalind was from Llandudno, Wales, though most of her parentage was not Welsh. Howard was the son of John Edward Jones and Marian Kate Leverett. Daniel’s great-grandmother Rosa was the daughter of Charles Mayvore Smith and Grace Matilda Wroughton, who were born in India (Grace in Madras), of English origin.

Daniel’s maternal grandfather was named Olwyn Williams. Olwyn’s family was from Flintshire, Wales.

Daniel’s maternal grandmother was named Doris.

Sources: Wales Online article about Daniel’s family history – http://www.walesonline.co.uk

Family history of Daniel’s father – http://www.genealogyreviews.co.uk

Genealogy of Daniel Craig (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    *Mary Josephine was the daughter of Michael Gartland, who was born in Ireland, and of Lucy Ann Grimshaw.

  2. andrew says:

    His maternal grandmother may have Irish ancestry (“Doris” surname).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.