Warren Buffett

Birth Name: Warren Edward Buffett

Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 30, 1930

Ethnicity: English, German (roughly one quarter), as well as smaller amounts of French Huguenot, Irish, Scottish, and Welsh

Warren Buffett is an American investor, business tycoon, and philanthropist. He is the CEO of Berkshire Hathaway. He is usually ranked as one of the 10 wealthiest people in the world.

Warren is the son of Leila (Stahl) and Howard Homan Buffett, who was a businessperson, investor, and politician. His father was a Republican, Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Nebraska, from January 3, 1943 to January 3, 1949, and again from January 3, 1951 to January 3, 1953. Among his siblings was philanthropist Doris Buffett.

Warren is married to Latvian-born philanthropist Astrid Menks. He was previously married to Susan Buffett, an activist for civil rights, abortion rights, and birth control, until her death. He has three children with Susan. Susan’s father was psychologist and Presbyterian minister The Rev. William Hertzog Thompson.

Warren’s patrilineal line can be traced to John Buffett, who was born, c. 1665, in France.

Warren’s paternal grandfather was Ernest Platt Buffett (the son of Sydney/Sidney Homan Buffett and Evaline Ketcham). Ernest was born in Nebraska. Sydney was born in Smithtown, New York, the son of David Nathaniel Buffett and Fanny Maria Homan. Evaline was born in Huntington, New York, the daughter of Platt Carll Ketcham and Hannah Elizabeth Smith.

Warren’s paternal grandmother was Henrietta Daisy Duvall (the daughter of William Gabriel Duvall and Henrietta Neely). Warren’s grandmother Henrietta was born in West Virginia. William was born in Wellsburg, West Virginia, the son of Gabriel Duvall/Duval and Nancy Marshall. Warren’s great-grandmother Henrietta was the daughter of John Neely and Mary.

Warren’s maternal grandfather was John Ammon Stahl (the son of John Stahl and Julia Annie Crissinger). Warren’s great-grandfather John was born in Union Township, Pennsylvania, the son of Adam Stahl and Eve Albright. He had German, as well as a small amount of English, ancestry. Through his English line, he was a Thomas Cornell descendant. Warren’s great-grandmother Julia was born Pennsylvania, the daughter of John Crissinger and Christina Wolf.

Warren’s maternal grandmother was Stella Frances Barber (the daughter of Ford Bela Barber and Susan Ann Watson). Ford was born in Rockport, Ohio, the son of Lawrence Barber and Relief Hutchinson. Susan was born in New Portland, Maine, the daughter of John Watson and Debra Pennell.

Sources: Genealogies of Warren Buffett – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.geni.com

rockymountaintroy

Czech/Italian/British Isles

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Interestingly both his paternal grandparents carry French surnames.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.