Miranda Kerr

Miranda Kerr

Kerr in 2012, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Miranda May Kerr

Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Date of Birth: 20 April, 1983

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, French, Irish

Miranda Kerr is an Australian model. She has stated:

I’m pretty much just Australian – obviously, in my blood, there’s a lot of English, I have Scottish, I have a little bit of French, I have English.

She stated in an interview with Craig Ferguson that she also has Irish ancestry.

She is the daughter of Theresa (Smith) and John Kerr. Miranda is married to American Internet entrepreneur Evan Spiegel. She has a son with her former husband, English actor Orlando Bloom; and a son with Evan.

She is a Buddhist, and a member of the Soka Gakkai International, a Japanese branch of Buddhism. She reportedly chants morning and evening, and practices yoga and meditation.

Miranda’s paternal grandparents are Peter Kerr and Anne Kelso.

Miranda’s maternal grandmother was named Phyllis.

2016 Clive Davis Pre-Grammy Gala and Salute to Industry Icons Honoring Irving Azoff - Arrivals

Kerr with husband Evan Spiegel in 2016, photo by Prphotos

Sources: http://au.youtube.com
https://www.youtube.com

Kerr in 2009, Creative Commons License photo credit: Foz555

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

93 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    She is the daughter of Theresa (Smith) and John Kerr.

    Anne’s maiden surname is Kelso.

    Miranda’s maternal grandmother was named Phyllis.

  2. J420 says:

    LMAO I bet all these people judging and writing comments about her race are coming from Non-Whites. You’re so eager to claim her partially as something else because you can’t handle that she’s fully White, get over yourselves.

  3. Sully says:

    She looks Eurasian. Probably why she’s so popular in Japan? xD

  4. shobohunter says:

    she look 100% white. why would one bother to claim the whitest girl? maby it is your Intellectual
    Dishonesty.
    . she is a epidemic of white Caucasian beauty. all of the Victoria’s Secret
    model are like that even the black one are look Caucasian.

  5. WTF says:

    she actually looks part aboriginal. i wouldn’t doubt it because the aboriginals mixed with a lot of white people. she doesn’t look 100% white

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.