Orlando Bloom

Birth Name: Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Bloom

Place of Birth: Canterbury, Kent, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 January, 1977

Ethnicity: English

Orlando Bloom is an English actor.

Orlando’s mother, Sonia Constance Josephine (Copeland), was born in Calcutta, India, and is of English descent. Orlando was raised believing that his biological father was Harry Bloom, a Jewish South African journalist and novelist. During his teens, Orlando was told by his mother that his biological father is Colin Stone, who is English.

Orlando has a son with his former wife, Australian model Miranda Kerr.

Orlando practices Buddhism.

Orlando’s biological paternal grandparents were Henry/Harry Stone and Lilian/Lillian Morris.

Orlando’s maternal grandfather was Francis John Copeland (the son of Isaac Copeland). Francis was likely born in Belfast, Ireland.

Orlando’s maternal grandmother was Betty Constance Josephine Walker (the daughter of Frederic/Frederick Percy Walker and Iris Mary Constance Good). Frederic was born in Calcutta, India, the son of Frederic/Frederick Walker, who was born in Tasmania, and of Eva Isabella Connew, who was born in Calcutta. Iris was the daughter of Arthur Madgewick Good and Jessica Louisa Foley. Some of Orlando’s ancestors had been born in Assam, India, as well as Tasmania and Melbourne, in Australia, and were of English descent.

Sources: https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com

Family history of Orlando Bloom – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Obituary of Orlando’s biological paternal grandmother, Lilian/Lillian (Morris) Stone – http://www.dorsetecho.co.uk

Genealogies of Orlando Bloom (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com
http://www.genefiend.org
http://www.thegenealogist.co.uk

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

109 Responses

  1. Bobby Martnen says:

    CORRECTION

    His father was born in Calcutta, not “Kolkata”, which didn’t exist until 2001.

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    @Andrew

    If you’re going to try and gain support for yourself, because you’re so feeble minded you can’t fight your own battles, at least be accurate about what I said

  3. neiltennant says:

    his stepfather is Jewish right

    but also his biological father is Jewish

    STONE is anglicized from STEIN (Jewish surname from Germany and Eastern European )

  4. athelya says:

    he’s attractive

  5. California says:

    Does not look English whatsoever. He looks pure Spaniard.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.