Evan Spiegel

by Manila on February 25, 2016

2016 Clive Davis Pre-Grammy Gala and Salute to Industry Icons Honoring Irving Azoff - Arrivals

Birth Name: Evan Thomas Spiegel

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 4, 1990

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English, small amounts of French, Scottish, Swiss-German, Welsh, remote Cornish

Evan Spiegel is an American Internet entrepreneur. He is the co-founder and CEO of the mobile application Snapchat.

He is the son of Melissa Ann (Thomas) and John Willson Spiegel. His ancestry is German, Irish, English, small amounts of French, Scottish, Swiss-German, and Welsh, and remote Cornish. Evan is married to Australian model Miranda Kerr.

While some websites state that Evan is Jewish, this is not the case. He is not of Jewish heritage. In terms of religion, he was raised an Episcopalian.

Evan’s paternal grandfather was Hart Hunter Spiegel (the son of Jacob Birk Spiegel and Margaret Jane Glazier, later Hunter). Hart was a prominent San Francisco attorney. Jacob was the son of German immigrants, Johannes “John” Spiegel and Christina Birk, both of Aldingen. Margaret was born in Ashfield, Ontario, Canada, to George Glazier, an Irish immigrant, from Kilcooly, County Tipperary, and Louisa Jane “Lucy” Alton.

Evan’s paternal grandmother was Genevieve Josephine “Gen” Willson (the daughter of John Earl Willson and Clara Ottilie Amanda “Tilly” Schubring). Evan’s great-grandfather John was the son of Harry Loyal Willson and Emily Elizabeth Bowers. Clara was the daughter of German immigrants, Julius Reinhold Schubring, of Neustettin, Prussia (present-day Szczecinek, Poland), and Augusta Wilhelmina Carolina Pagel, of Regenwalde, Prussia (present-day Resko, Poland).

Evan’s maternal grandfather was Frank Henry Thomas (the son of Frank Henry Thomas and Edith R. Blessing). Evan’s great-grandfather Frank was born in Somerset, Nova Scotia, Canada, to John Burpee Thomas and Susie Morse Fisher. Edith was the daughter of John Joseph Blessing and Catherine S. Hayes, a Canadian immigrant from Dundas (now part of Hamilton), Ontario, whose own parents were Irish immigrants.

Evan’s maternal grandmother was Ann Theresa Beyerle (the daughter of Frank Christopher Beyerle and Sarah A. O’Malley). Frank was the son of Christian Beyerle, a German immigrant, and of Rosa Meyers, whose parents were German immigrants. Sarah was the daughter of Peter O’Malley and Mary O’Driscoll, a Canadian immigrant, from Georgetown, Ontario, whose own parents were Irish immigrants.

Sources: Evan’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Evan’s father – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Evan’s paternal grandfather, Hart Hunter Spiegel – http://genealogy.az.gov

Birth record of Evan’s paternal great-grandfather, Jacob Birk Spiegel – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Evan’s paternal great-grandmother, Margaret Jane Glazier – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Evan’s paternal grandmother, Genevieve Josephine Willson (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Evan’s paternal grandmother, Genevieve Josephine (Willson) Spiegel – http://www.legacy.com

Birth record of Evan’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Biography of Evan’s maternal grandfather, Frank Henry Thomas – http://sergeant.senate.ca.gov

Evan’s maternal grandfather, Frank Henry Thomas, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Evan’s maternal great-grandparents, Frank Henry Thomas and Edith R. Blessing – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Evan’s maternal grandmother, Ann Theresa Beyerle – https://familysearch.org

Evan’s maternal great-grandfather, Frank Christopher Beyerle, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Evan’s maternal great-grandmother, Sarah A. O’Malley, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: