Michael Vartan

Michael Vartan

Birth Name: Michael S. Vartan

Place of Birth: Boulogne-Billancourt, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Date of Birth: November 27, 1968

Ethnicity:
*75% Ashkenazi Jewish
*12.5% Armenian
*12.5% Bulgarian

Michael Vartan is a French and American actor. He is known for his role on the television series Alias.

Michael was born in Boulogne-Billancourt, France, the son of Doris (Pucher) and Eddie Vartan, a music producer. He is bilingual, speaking English and French. His aunt (his father’s sister) is singer Sylvie Vartan. Michael’s first cousin is French singer David Hallyday, who is the son of Sylvie and French singer and actor Johnny Hallyday.

Michael’s father was born in Bulgaria. Michael’s paternal grandfather was of Armenian and Bulgarian ancestry, and Michael’s paternal grandmother was from a family of Hungarian Jewish ancestry. Michael’s mother is a Polish Jewish immigrant to the United States.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Georges Robert Vartan (the son of Robert Vartan and Slava/Slavea Torloff). Georges was born in Champigneulles, France. Robert was of Armenian descent (his father was Hagop Vartanian, and the surname was shortened). Slava was Bulgarian.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Ilona A. Mayer (the daughter of Rudolf/Rudolph Mayer and Roza Passlouchny). Ilona was of Hungarian Jewish background.

Sources: Family histories of Michael’s father (in French) – http://www.guitaresetbatteries.com
http://www.armenews.com

Genealogy of Michael Vartan (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Michae’s father (through Sylvie Vartan) – http://genealogies-celebres.fr

photo by Prphotos

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

13 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    75% Ashkenazi

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.