Marvin Humes

BRIT Awards 2014 - Arrivals

Humes in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Marvin Richard James Humes

Place of Birth: Greenwich, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 18 March, 1985

Ethnicity:
*African-Jamaican (father)
*English, Scottish (mother)

Marvin Humes is a British singer, disc jockey, television presenter, and radio host. He is known as a former member of the boyband JLS.

Marvin is the son of Sharon (Hughes) and Colin Hurrell Humes. His father is of Jamaican descent and his mother is of Anglo-Scottish descent. The surname Hughes is often Welsh.

He is married to singer and television presenter Rochelle Humes, with whom he has two children.

Marvin’s paternal grandfather was Robert Isaiah Constantine Humes (the son of Joseph Elisha Blackwood/Humes and Mabel Agatha Williams). Robert was born in Guanaboa Vale, Saint Catherine Parish, Jamaica. Joseph was the son of Robert Elijah Humes and of a mother surnamed Blackwood. Mabel was the daughter of Solomon Elias Williams and Mary Druscilla McQueen.

Marvin’s paternal grandmother was named Ruby.

Marvin’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Hughes.

Marvin’s maternal grandmother was the daughter of Frederick Buckingham and Caroline McKenzie. Frederick was the son of Frederick George Buckingham and Mary Ann Madden. Caroline was the daughter of John McKenzie, who was born in Inverness, Inverness-shire, Scotland, and of Florence Culverhouse.

Source: Genealogy of Marvin Humes – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    He is the son of Sharon A. (Hughes) and Colin Hurrell Humes. “Hughes” is often a Welsh surname.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.