Mel Brooks

by ethnic on July 13, 2010

The Paley Center for Media's Premiere of "American Masters Mel Brooks: Make A Noise" - Arrivals

Birth Name: Melvin Kaminsky

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 28, 1926

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Mel Brooks is an American actor, comedian, author, director, producer, composer, and songwriter.

His parents, Kate (Brookman) and Aharon Mordechai/Max Kaminsky, were Jewish immigrants. His father was born in Tilsit, then in Prussia, now in Russia. His mother was born in Kiev, then in the Russian Empire, now in Ukraine. Mel was married to actress Anne Bancroft, until her death. Their son is author and screenwriter Max Brooks. Mel also has three children with his first wife, Florence Baum.

Mel’s paternal grandfather was Shlomo Zvi Avraham/Abraham/Avram Kaminsky (the son of Leib/Lebel/Louis Kaminsky and Chana Esther Sereisky). Shlomo was born in Golynka, Russia. Leib was born in Dabrowa, Russia, the son of Moshe Aron Leizerowicz/Kaminsky and Mirke/Martha Becker. Chana was born in Golynka.

Mel’s paternal grandmother was Basha/Bertha Ruchel/Rachel Silverstein/Silverstone. Basha was born in Grodno, Belarus.

Mel’s maternal grandparents were Irving Brookman and Minnie Labove.

Sources: Marriage record of Mel’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Mel’s parents on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Mel Brooks (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

http://www.jewish-theatre.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew October 25, 2013 at 4:37 pm

His father’s family were German Jews from the Baltic Sea port of Danzig (modern Gdansk, Poland); his mother’s family were Ukrainian Jews from Kiev

follers October 25, 2013 at 4:39 pm

Previous post:

Next post: