Mateusz Morawiecki

Birth Name: Mateusz Jakub Morawiecki

Place of Birth: Wrocław, Poland

Date of Birth: 20 June, 1968

Ethnicity:
*68.75% Polish
*25% Czech
*6.25% German

Mateusz Morawiecki is a Polish politician, manager, banker, economist, lawyer, and historian. He has been Prime Minister of Poland, since 11 December, 2017. He was previously Deputy Prime Minister of Poland, from 16 November, 2015 to 11 December, 2017, Minister of Development, from 16 November, 2015 to 9 January, 2018, and Minister of Finance, from 28 September, 2016 to 9 January, 2018.

He is the son of Jadwiga (Różyczka) Morawiecka and Kornel Andrzej Morawiecki, who was an activist and leader in the Fighting Solidarity movement, as well as a physicist. His father was Chairman of the Freedom Party, from 7 July, 1990 to 25 September, 1993, Senior Marshal of the Sejm, from 12 November, 2015 to 30 September, 2019, and Chairman of Freedom and Solidarity, from 18 May, 2016 to 30 September, 2019.

Prime Minister Morawiecki is married to Iwona Bednarek, with whom he has four children.

Prime Minister Morawiecki’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his sixth great-grandfather, Tomasz Morawicki.

Prime Minister Morawiecki’s paternal grandfather was Michał Andrzej Morawiecki (the son of Michał Morawiecki and Helena Szymańska). Prime Minister Morawiecki’s grandfather Michał was born in Nawarzyce, Jędrzejów County, Swietokrzyskie. Prime Minister Morawiecki’s great-grandfather Michał was the son of Ignacy Morawiecki and Paulina Tytko. Helena was the daughter of Władysław Szymański and Marianna Kozłowska.

Prime Minister Morawiecki’s paternal grandmother was Jadwiga Szumańska (the daughter of Władysław Klaudiusz Szumański and Józefa Zofia Kałużna). Jadwiga was born in Warszawa, Warszawa, Mazowieckie. Władysław was the son of Karol Szumański and Anna Ołga Leykam, who was of German descent. Józefa was the daughter of Walenty Kałużny and Maryanna Antonina Centaus.

Prime Minister Morawiecki’s maternal grandfather was Henry Joseph Ruzicka (or Henryk Józef Różyczka in Polish, the son of Petr “Peter” Ružička and Antónia “Annie” Kuřátková). Joseph was born in St. Louis, Missouri, United States, to Czech emigrants. Petr was the son of Petr “Peter” Ružička. Antónia was the daughter of Václav “James” Kuřátko.

Prime Minister Morawiecki’s maternal grandmother was Rozalia Pilarska (the daughter of Wincenty Pilarski and Józefa Nowak). Wincenty was the son of Wawrzyniec Pilarski and Marianna Zając. Józefa was the daughter of Walenty Nowak and Marianna Belka.

Prime Minister Morawiecki is sometimes said on the internet to have Jewish ancestry. This is not accurate. It is perhaps a reference to relatives by marriage.

Source: Genealogy of Mateusz Morawiecki – https://www.geni.com

10 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. Manila says:

    He stepped in on 11 December.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.