Lynn Collins

LOS ANGELES - NOVEMBER 11: Lynn Collins at the AFI fest 2006 Scr

Birth Name: Viola Lynn Collins

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 16, 1977

Ethnicity: English, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Irish

Lynn Collins is an American actress.

Lynn has stated that she has “Irish and Cherokee” Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Lynn is married to musician Matthew Boyle, with whom she has a son.

Lynn’s paternal grandfather was Willis “Jack” Greenville Collins (the son of Lucius Monroe Collins and Charlotte Roxanie Logan). Lucius was the son of David Tulley Collins and Nancy A. George.

Lynn’s maternal grandparents were Charles E. Campbell (the son of Clarence Campbell and Betty Magee) and Juanita Jezebel Dukes (the daughter of William Clifton Dukes and Lillie Mae James). William was the son of Hannable H. Dukes and Mary Jane Watts. Lillie was the daughter of Pinkney J. James and Frances L. “Fannie” Montgomery.

Sources: Lynn’s paternal grandfather, Willis Greenville “Jack” Collins, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lynn’s maternal grandmother, Juanita Jezebel Dukes, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

10 Responses

  1. celebfan says:

    She’s married to Steven Strait, who’s also listed on this site.

  2. cwm85 says:

    She looks Irish…

  3. gel says:

    Where did this “Scots-Irish” invention come from?

  4. Freerk says:

    Not when you are Northern European … :D

    But she looks nice. *sigh*

  5. shobohunter says:

    looks exotic

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.