Lisa Loeb

by Manila on May 3, 2015

Lisa Loeb

Birth Name: Lisa Anne Loeb

Place of Birth: Bethesda, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 11, 1968

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Lisa Loeb is an American singer, songwriter, producer, touring artist, actress, author, and philanthropist.

Lisa is the daughter of Barbara Gail (Barzune) and Peter Mayer Loeb. Her parents are both Jewish, of Russian Jewish, German Jewish, Polish Jewish, and Romanian Jewish descent. Lisa is married to Roey Hershkovitz, with whom she has two children.

Lisa is a third cousin, once removed, of actor Stephen Tobolowsky. Her great-great-great-grandparents, Benjamin Tobolowsky and Esther Goldmann, were also Stephen’s great-great-grandparents.

Lisa’s paternal grandfather was Sam A. Loeb (the son of Louis Lawrence Loeb and Ida Alexander). Sam was born in Texas. Louis’ parents were Russian Jewish immigrants. Ida’s father was a German Jewish immigrant.

Lisa’s paternal grandmother was Daisy Lynn (the daughter of Ima Meyer Lynn and Heshie “Anna” Byers). Daisy was born in Texas, to Polish Jewish parents. Ima was the son of Isaac Lynn. Heshie was born in Sztabin, Suwalki, Suwałki County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland, the daughter of Aryeh Lieb Byers, from Frankfurt, Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany, and of Rivka Russlander.

Lisa’s maternal grandfather was Benjamin “Ben” Barzune (the son of Louis Barzune and Fannie Ablon). Benjamin was born in Texas. Louis was born in Russia, the son of Morris Barzune and Rebecca Garonzik. Fannie was born in Texas, to Polish Jewish parents, Joseph Ablon and Anna Tobolowsky.

Lisa’s maternal grandmother was Anna (later Anne Adele) Pomarantz/Pomerantz (the daughter of Adolf Pomarantz and Rosa “Rose” Siegal). Anna was born in Texas, to Romanian Jewish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Lisa Loeb (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Lisa’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Lisa’s paternal grandfather, Sam A. Loeb – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Lisa’s maternal grandfather, Benjamin Barzune – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Lisa’s maternal grandfather, Benjamin Barzune – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Lisa’s maternal grandmother, Anna (later Anne Adele) Pomarantz/Pomerantz – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: