Lionel Messi

Messi in 2011, photo by Natursports / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Lionel Andrés Messi Cuccittini

Place of Birth: Rosario, Argentina

Date of Birth: 24 June, 1987

Ethnicity: Argentinian [Italian, Catalan, Spanish, possibly other]

Lionel Messi is an Argentinian professional footballer. He is considered one of the best players of his generation. Fellow player Diego Maradona declared Messi to be his successor.

Lionel is the son of Celia María (Cuccittini) and Jorge Horacio Messi Pérez. He is married to Antonella Roccuzzo, with whom he has two children.

Lionel’s ancestor, Angelo Messi (the son of Pacifico Messi and Lucia Catena), was born in Recanati, Province of Macerata, Marche, Italy, and married Maria Latini, c. 1890. Maria was the daughter of Raffaele Latini and Rosa Donati. The couple moved to Rosario, Argentina c. 1893.

Lionel’s paternal grandfather is Eusebio Italo Messi Baró (the son of Aniceto Messi). Aniceto was the son of Italian parents, from Recanati, Angelo Messi and Maria Latini.

Lionel’s paternal grandmother is Rosa María Pérez Mateu (the daughter of José Pérez Solé and Rosa Mateu i Gesé). José was the son of Ramón Pérez Llobera, who was born in El Poal, Lleida, Catalonia, Spain, and of Maria Solé Font. Lionel’s great-grandmother Rosa was born, c. 1910, in Blancafort de Tragó de Noguera, Catalonia, Spain.

Lionel’s maternal grandparents were Antonio Cuccittini and Celia Ramona Oliveira.

Pictures of Lionel’s grandparents and relatives can be seen here and here.

Sources: http://www.aldia.cr
http://archivo.globovision.com
http://442.perfil.com
http://lanoticia.hn

Genealogies of Lionel Messi – http://www.calciomercatonews.com
https://www.geni.com

Notes on some of Lionel’s ancestry – http://futbol.as.com
http://www.mundodeportivo.com

Baptismal record of Lionel’s ancestor, Antonio Messi – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

129 Responses

  1. blue says:

    Antonio Cuchittini and Eusebio Messi look alike.

    Jorge Messi looks like his mother Rosa a lot, see the photos again.

  2. andrew says:

    Both Rosa María Pérez Mateu’s parents were Catalan, so Lionel is 1/4 Catalan

  3. andrew says:

    *Lionel’s father full name is Jorge Horacio Messi Pérez
    * Aniceto Messi was the son of Italian parents (from Recanati), Angelo Messi and Maria Latini
    * José Pérez Solé was the son of Ramón Pérez Llobera, who was born in El Poal, Lleida, Catalonia, Spain, and Maria Solé Font

    Lionel’s maternal grandparents: https://pbs.twimg.com/media/CJeTg77UsAAaIJH.jpg

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.