Liam Neeson

Neeson in 2012, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Liam John Neeson

Place of Birth: Ballymena, County Antrim, Northern Ireland

Date of Birth: 7 June, 1952

Ethnicity: Irish

Liam Neeson is an Irish actor. He was born in Ballymena, County Antrim, Northern Ireland, to Kitty (Brown) and Barney Neeson, and was raised Catholic. Liam was married to actress Natasha Richardson, until her death. The couple has two children, including actor Micheál Richardson (Michael Neeson).

Liam has become a U.S. citizen.

Liam’s paternal grandfather was Bernard “Barney” Neeson (the son of John Neeson and Mary Hughes). John was the son of John Neeson and Mary Anne McCahill. Liam’s great-grandmother Mary Hughes was the daughter of John Hughes.

Liam’s paternal grandmother was Matilda “Tillie” Gibson (the daughter of James Gibson).

Sources: Genealogies of Liam Neeson (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Birth record of Liam’s paternal grandfather, Bernard Neeson – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Marriage record of Liam’s paternal great-grandparents, John Neeson and Mary Hughes – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

25 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Correct Liam’s paternal grandfather to Bernard “Barney” Neeson, and was the son of John Neeson.

    Matilda “Tillie” Gibson was the daughter of James Gibson.

  2. ses101 says:

    Neeson and Gibson are both Scottish names (albeit Neeson has origins from further afield), so I’d be surprised if he is just Irish, especially when he comes from Northern Ireland.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.