Karl Glusman

by follers on July 10, 2016

"Stonewall" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Karl Lewis Glusman

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 3, 1988

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, Irish, Swedish, German

Karl Glusman is an American actor.

He is the son of Elaine and Steven Glusman.

A Broadway.com article on Karl described his background as such:

…Glusman was born in the Bronx where his mother, an Irish-Catholic, and his father, a German-Jew, met while attending medical school. When he was just six months old they packed up and drove to Portland, Oregon where his parents would soon split up. He grew up a double-agent, attending Sunday School after mass with his mother as well as being sent away to Jewish Summer Camp on the coast where he quickly learned to lip-sync during Shabbat services.

Karl’s paternal grandfather was Morris/Murray Glusman (the son of Louis Glusman and Sophia/Sophie Krauss). Morris was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Karl’s paternal grandmother was named Louise J. Coleman (born Ida Louise Johns).

Karl’s maternal grandfather was Harold W. Burke (the son of Patrick Burke and Margaret Law). Harold was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Karl’s maternal grandmother was Anna Marie Johnson (the daughter of Joseph Henry Johnson and Anna Meyer). Karl’s grandmother Anna was born in New York. Joseph was Swedish, the son of Andrew Johnson and Mary Anderson. Karl’s great-grandmother Anna was born in New York, to German parents, Joseph Meyer and Anna Schweitzer.

Sources: Karl’s paternal grandfather, Morris/Murray Glusman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Morris/Murray Glusman on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Karl’s paternal grandfather, Morris/Murray Glusman – http://query.nytimes.com

Obituary of Karl’s paternal grandmother, Ida Louise (Johns) Glusman – http://www.legacy.com

Karl’s maternal grandfather, Harold W. Burke, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Karl’s maternal grandfather, Harold W. Burke – http://www.legacy.com

Karl’s maternal grandmother, Anna Marie Johnson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Karl’s maternal grandmother, Anna Marie (Johnson) Burke – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Karl’s maternal great-grandparents, Joseph Henry Johnson and Anna Meyer – https://www.familysearch.org

Karl’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna Meyer, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

tUMAGA July 28, 2018 at 2:22 pm

he looks black due to his dark skin and afro

bablah November 25, 2017 at 4:41 pm

Karl Lewis Glusman, born January 3rd, 1988, son of Steven Philip Glusman (those are Steven’s parents in the obituaries) and Elaine Mary Burke.

bablah November 25, 2017 at 4:58 pm
follers November 26, 2017 at 6:14 pm

Right. Thank you.

I think this is Glusman’s paternal grandmother on the census. Not sure if her parents were German Jews or German non-Jews.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJ2V-44M

bablah February 4, 2017 at 7:37 am
follers February 4, 2017 at 6:06 pm

I thought so too, but wasn’t sure.

Previous post:

Next post: