Chris Brown

Brown in 2008, Joe Seer/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Christopher Maurice Brown

Place of Birth: Tappahannock, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 5, 1989

Ethnicity: African-American

Chris Brown is an American singer, songwriter, dancer, and actor. He is also known as C. Sizzle and Breezy.

His parents, Joyce Amy (Bundy) Hawkins and Clinton Maurice Brown, are both African-American. All of his grandparents are black. A picture of Chris with his mother can be seen here.

Chris has stated that he has Pamunkey Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Chris has a daughter with Nia Guzman, and a son with Ammika Harris.

Chris’s paternal grandfather is Charles Randolph Brown (the son of Lester Brown and Bertha Newman). Charles was born in Virginia.

Chris’s paternal grandmother is Mary Elizabeth Baylor (the daughter of Hampton Baylor and Bertha Gaines). Mary Elizabeth was born in Virginia.

Chris’s maternal grandfather is Clifton William Bundy, Sr. (the son of Benjamin/Ben Baylor Bundy and Adell/Ada Byrd). Clifton was born in Virginia.

Chris’s maternal grandmother is Mary Elsie Blagmon (the daughter of Robert Lindsey/Lee Blagmon and Rebecca Saunders). Mary Elsie was born in Virginia. Robert was the son of William Blagmon and Lucy.

Sources: Obituary of Chris’s great-uncle, Thomas Henry Blagmon (the brother of Chris’s maternal grandmother, Mary Elsie Blagmon) – http://www.dailyprogress.com

Chris’s statement on his Native American ancestry – http://indiancountrytodaymedianetwork.com

LOS ANGELES – OCT 22: Chris Brown at the Maxim Halloween Party at Shrine Auditorium on October 22, 2016 in Los Angeles, CA photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

360 Responses

    • ashash says:

      Article references the same joke he made about being “half white.” He probably is as African as Wanda Sykes, but his white ancestry is distant, as is hers.

      • andrew says:

        Are you guys dumb or plain stupid?

        “distant”…oh dear.

        • ashash says:

          No, I am not dumb, but you play like you are. You know many African-Americans have distant white ancestors and that admixture has added up over generations, hence Condoleezza Rice being 51% African but not having any recent white relatives. The same for Vanessa Williams and John Legend. The case is likely the same for Chris Brown. Why does this need to be explained? He is African-American and they are not “pure African.” They have varying degrees of usually European admixture, some more or less than others.

          So spare me. He’s not “half white,” as he clearly joked, and as follers pointed out, he doesn’t have any white grandparents or great-grandparents. It is what it is. I don’t know why you insist on trying to make black Americans identify with anything other than ethnicity.

          Worry about your own Italian ethnicity, which as also has admixture.

      • andrew says:

        I cant access that site anymore but probably the “half white” joke was made because Chris has been mocked all over his young life to have a white mother by fellow African-Americans. You can identify as what you want as Michael Jackson daughter did but if you look like that you can’t escape from yourself. People are not blind. Ok?

        • ashash says:

          Comparing him to Michael Jackson’s full white daughter Paris Jackson is very insulting. His mother is not white. He could have gotten teased by his darker-skinned kinfolk, but he’s still African-American. Get over it.

          Also, how come you only care about the light-skinned black Americans and none of the darker-skinned and/or non-pretty ones like Wanda Sykes who are also coming out as only 50%-60% something African?

          Oh, you’re probably racist. Like I said, worry about your own Italian ethnicity.

          • andrew says:

            Wanda Sykes is pretty good looking woman to me.

            Chris mother may not be white in traditional sense but she looks close to a white woman more than anything in most pics I’ve seen of her. It’s common sense.

  1. hottea01 says:

    Chris brown is very black his mom is biracial and his father is very black. He is about 75 to 80 percent black. He claims he might have Native American in his genes but to be real it might be 1 or less than 1 percent or not at all. A lot of white and black people in America like to claim Native American when most in fact are not. He perms his 4a type hair. He is not mixed at all. If he is mixed then beyonce is mixed and Beyoncé’s mom is as mixed as Chris browns mom.

  2. savanna says:

    He says in this interview he is “half white”: @57:00
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CuuTC92nE1o

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.