Josh Radnor

Global Green USA's 9th Annual Pre-Oscar Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Joshua Thomas Radnor

Place of Birth: Columbus, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 29, 1974

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, as well as approximately 1/8th Irish, 1/8th possibly English

Josh Radnor is an American actor, writer, director, and producer.

Josh’s paternal grandfather, who had Irish and probably English ancestry, likely converted to Judaism. Josh’s three other grandparents were of Ashkenazi Jewish descent.

Josh was raised in Conservative Judaism, and attended an Orthodox Jewish school.

Josh’s paternal grandfather was Robert Clarence Radnor (born Clarence Rumbles, the son of Charles Rumbles and Mabel O’Donnell). Robert was born in Ohio. Charles was the son of Benjamin Rumbles and Martha Thomas, and probably had English ancestry. Mabel was the daughter of John O’Donnell and Mary or Betty Ryan, Canadians of Irish descent. Robert Radnor was likely adopted by his stepfather, George Radnor, and took on his surname; George was born in Liverpool, England, to Jewish parents, Max Radnor, from Russia, and Leah Fleeter, from Hungary.

Josh’s paternal grandmother was Rose Faye Chester (born Rose Chenchinsky, the daughter of David Chenchinsky and Toba/Toby Woslow). Rose was born in Ohio, to Polish Jewish parents.

Josh’s maternal grandparents were Charles B. Hirsch and Rose Altschuler (the daughter of Hyman Weinberg and Bessie Dworkin). Hyman was the son of Mayer Altshuler and Chana Sklar or Fiedler.

Sources: Genealogy of Josh Radnor – https://www.geni.com

Josh’s paternal grandfather, Robert Clarence Radnor, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Josh’s paternal grandmother, Rose Chenchinsky, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

  1. neiltennant says:

    when i saw his show 2008 for the first time i was sure that he is Jewish

    but one thing look at ANDREW KEEGAN same look

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.