Jeff Beck

by andrew on February 14, 2017

Birth Name: Geoffrey Arnold Beck

Place of Birth: Surrey Mid Eastern, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 24 June, 1944

Ethnicity: German (paternal grandfather), English

Jeff Beck is an English musician. He is widely regarded as one of the most influential guitarists in rock.

Jeff is the son of Ethel F. (Dixie) and Arnold Herbert Beck. He is married to Sandra Beck.

Jeff’s paternal grandparents were Arnold Theodore/Theador Arnold Beck and Susan Amila. Arnold was born, c. 1863, in Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany. Susan was born in Devonshire, England.

Sources: Birth record of Jeff Beck – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jeff’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Jeff’s father on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jeff’s paternal grandparents, Arnold Theodore/Theador Arnold Beck and Susan Amila, on the 1891 England and Wales Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew December 7, 2017 at 5:53 pm

correction

Jeff’s paternal grandparents were Arnold Theodore/Theador Arnold Beck and Susan.

Previous post:

Next post: