Rod Stewart

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards - Salute to Icons: Clive Davis - Arrivals

Stewart in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Roderick David Stewart

Place of Birth: Edmonton, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 10 January, 1945

Ethnicity:
*Scottish (father)
*English (mother)

Rod Stewart is a British singer and songwriter. He is one of the best-selling music artists of all time, having sold over 100 million records worldwide. He has been a member of the bands The Jeff Beck Group, with Jeff Beck and Ronnie Wood, and Faces, with Wood.

Rod is the son of Elsie Rebecca (Gilbart) and Robert Joseph Stewart. His father was Scottish, and was a master builder in Leith, Edinburgh. His mother was English, and grew up in Upper Holloway in North London.

Rod has eight children; two with his wife, model, photographer, and television personality Penny Lancaster; a daughter with his former partner, Susannah Boffey; two children with his former wife, American actress and model Alana Stewart; a daughter, model and singer Ruby Stewart, with his former partner, model Kelly Emberg; and two children with his former wife, New Zealand model, actress, and host Rachel Hunter. Rod’s daughter with Alana, television personality Kimberly Stewart, has a daughter with Puerto Rican actor Benicio del Toro.

Rod’s paternal grandfather was Robert Smith Stewart (the son of Joseph Stewart and Charlotte Smith). Joseph was the son of Robert Stewart and Janet Ross.

Rod’s paternal grandmother was named Elisabeth Walker.

Rod’s maternal grandfather was Bertram Hughes Gilbart (the son of Arthur Edward Gilbart and Harriet Hopton).

Rod’s maternal grandmother was named Sarah Rebecca Bryan Martin.

Source: Genealogy of Rod Stewart – http://www.geni.com

6 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    In his prime he was a member of bands “Faces”, who also included Ronnie Wood, and “Jeff Beck Group”, with Jeff Beck and Wood.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.