Jane Levy

Levy in 2011, image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jane Colburn Levy

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 29, 1989

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, some Irish and Scottish (mother)

Jane Levy is an American actress.

Jane’s father is Jewish. Jane’s mother is of mostly English ancestry, with more distant Irish and Scottish roots, as well.

On her father’s side, Jane is the granddaughter of Harry Levy and Hilda Jonas.

Jane’s maternal grandfather is Charles “Chuck” Graham Tilbury (the son of Charles Edward Tilbury and Sheila Graham). Jane’s great-grandparents Charles and Sheila were English, and moved to Los Angeles. Jane’s great-grandfather Charles was born in Southampton, the son of Edward Tilbury and Esther Faulkner. Sheila was from Gravesend.

Jane’s maternal grandmother is Sally Louise Colburn (the daughter of Daniel Nelson Colburn and Ruby M. Henderson). Daniel was of English ancestry, the son of Norman Irving Colburn and Mary Augusta Pew. Ruby was the daughter of William Henderson, whose parents were born in Scotland and Ireland, respectively, and of Olive May Hildreth, whose parents were from Indiana.

Sources: Wedding record of Jane’s maternal grandparents, Charles “Chuck” Graham Tilbury and Sally Louise Colburn – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jane’s maternal great-grandmother, Sheila (Graham) Tilbury – http://www.pressdemocrat.com

Jane’s maternal great-grandmother, Ruby M. Henderson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. Eyecansee says:

    Jane Levy looks Ashkenazi. She has a big bottom lip, a wide mouth and she looks sleepy. Her chin is short and slightly receding. Jane Levy is beautiful, her combo of European and non-European features along with her beautiful pigmentation look so well together.

    • ashash says:

      What non-European features does she have? A big bottom lip, a wide mouth, and a sleepy look … ?

      What the hell is wrong with some of you?

      • Eyecansee says:

        You sound like those students in elementary school that think math is stupid. Just because the intellectually inferior can’t solve a math problem doesn’t make math false.

        Your sub-ordinate typing and limited vocabulary explains everything. You probably don’t have the cognitive ability to understand Jewish physiognomy.

    • RadDaddy says:

      Dude, you sound like some lunatic SS mad scientist that is babbling incoherently right before being hung for war crimes.
      Your idiotic back-handed complement is really just a sign of ignorance and also highly insulting.
      Get a grip, shut off your computer and go outside to breathe some fresh air and interact with human beings.
      Possibly consider getting a therapist.

  2. neiltennant says:

    reminds me of my ex girlfriend michaela Levy

    (weirdly also a levy)

  3. me says:

    she totally looks like Emma Stone

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.