James Caviezel

by ethnic on August 3, 2009

Birth Name: James Patick Caviezel

Place of Birth: Mount Vernon, Washington, United States

Date of Birth: September 26, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Swiss-Romansh, Slovak (father)
*Irish (mother)

James Caviezel, also credited as Jim Caviezel, is an American actor.

James’s maternal grandfather was William C. Lavery (the son of Charles S. Lavery and Catherine Welch). Charles was born in Illinois, the son of Daniel Lavery, who was Irish, and of May/Mary J. O’Neill, who was of Irish descent. Catherine was born in Illinois, the daughter of Irish parents, James Welch/Welsh and Isabelle/Isabella Winifred Paul.

James’s maternal grandmother was Mary Aletha Dinneen (the daughter of James William Dinneen and Winifred Veronica Grogan). Mary Aletha was of Irish descent. James was born in Iowa, the son of Michael P. Dinneen and Margaret O’Connor. Winifred was also born in Iowa, the daughter of Malachi Grogan and Mary Winifred Kearns.

Sources: http://www.highbeam.com

James’s maternal grandfather, William C. Lavery, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

James’s maternal grandmother, Mary Aletha Dinneen, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of James’s maternal grandmother, Mary Aletha (Dinneen) Lavery – http://qconline.com

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah February 7, 2017 at 6:10 pm
Anja Hex September 13, 2014 at 1:59 pm

If I were a guy, I would like to age like him, seriously.

andrew August 16, 2014 at 4:14 pm

he is Swiss-Romansh

Sunnie October 13, 2011 at 8:02 pm

Mr. Caviezel , was wonderful in Frequency, one of my favorite movies. Do you know he has in his contracts, no heavy bedroom scenes.

Andy August 25, 2010 at 3:22 pm

Was great in The Passion of Christ

Marc B August 25, 2010 at 2:05 pm

I would have guessed he was a Spaniard.

nnnnn November 21, 2012 at 1:10 am

Funny. I too

Previous post:

Next post: