Jake Gyllenhaal

Birth Name: Jacob Benjamin Gyllenhaal

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 19, 1980

Ethnicity:
*father – Swedish, English, Swiss-German, German, Scottish, distant Welsh and French
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish

Jake Gyllenhaal is an American actor. He is the son of Stephen Gyllenhaal, a director and poet, and Naomi Foner Gyllenhaal, a screenwriter and director. His sister is actress Maggie Gyllenhaal.

Jake’s father is of one quarter Swedish ancestry, with Jake’s father’s other roots being English, Swiss-German, German, Scottish, and distant Welsh and French. The surname Gyllenhaal originates from Sweden.

Jake’s mother is Jewish (of Polish Jewish and Latvian Jewish descent). Jake was raised mostly in the Jewish religion. He has stated that he considers himself Jewish.

Jake’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to Gunne Olofsson Haal, who was born, c. 1634, in Härene, Sweden.

Jake’s paternal grandfather was Hugh Anders Gyllenhaal (the son of Leonard Efriam/Efraim Gyllenhaal and Virginia Philola/Philo Pendleton). Hugh was born in Pennsylvania. Leonard was the son of Anders Leonard Gyllenhaal, who was born in Klotens bruk, Ramsberg, Västmanland, Sweden, and of Selina/Selma Amanda Nelson, who was of Swedish descent. One of Leonard’s five times great-grandfathers, George Fleetwood, was English. Jake’s great-grandmother Virginia was the daughter of Charles Rittenhouse Pendleton and Sarah/Sara Patterson “Sallie” Peeples/Peoples.

Jake’s paternal grandmother was Virginia Lowry/Lowrie Childs (the daughter of Geoffery Stafford Childs and Olivia Hughes Waelchi). Virginia was born in New York. Geoffrey was the son of Walter Cameron Childs and Edith Worcester Smith. Olivia was born in Berlin (now Kitchener), Waterloo County, Ontario, Canada. Olivia’s father, The Rev. Frederick Edwin “Fred” Waelchi, was the son of Swiss parents, of Swiss-German descent. Olivia’s mother, Elizabeth Alivia/Elwina/Alena Hawke/Hughes, was from Ontario, Canada, and had English, German, and distant Welsh, ancestry. Most of the rest of Jake’s father’s ancestry is English, with distant French.

Jake’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Achs (the son of Morris L. Achs and Etty/Ety/Etta Schneir). Samuel was born in New York, to Polish Jewish parents.

Jake’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Silbowitz (the daughter of Schmuel Benjamin Silbowitz and Yetta Schklar/Sklar). Ruth was born in New York, to Latvian Jewish parents. Benjamin was born in Dvinsk, the son of Chaim Nosson/Nathan Zelbowitz and Fruma Gore. Yetta was the daughter of Jackob Schklar and Seroh Domge. It is possible that Jake is related to actor Logan Lerman through Jake’s Silbowitz line, which may lead to common ancestors with Logan’s Zelbovitz line.

Sources: Genealogies of Jake Gyllenhaal – http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogies of Jake Gyllenhaal (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wargs.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Marriage record of Jake’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Anders Leonard Gyllenhaal and Selina/Selma Amanda Nelson – https://www.familysearch.org

Death records of Jake’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Anders Leonard Gyllenhaal and Selina/Selma Amanda Nelson – https://www.findagrave.com

Jake’s paternal grandmother, Virginia Lowry/Lowrie Childs, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jake’s paternal great-grandmother, Olivia Hughes Waelchi, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jake’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Elizabeth Alivia/Elwina/Alena (Hawke/Hughes) Waelchi – https://www.findagrave.com

JWeekly column mentioning Jake’s Jewish heritage – http://www.jweekly.com

DFree / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.