Hilary Swank

Birth Name: Hilary Ann Swank

Place of Birth: Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 30, 1974

Ethnicity: one quarter Mexican [Spanish and Indigenous], as well as English and German, and smaller amounts of Swiss-German, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, and Dutch

Hilary Swank is an American actress and producer. She has twice won the Academy Award for Best Actress, for Boys Don’t Cry (1999) and Million Dollar Baby (2004).

Hilary’s maternal grandmother, Frances Martha Dominguez, was born in El Centro, California, to a family of Mexican origin; some of her ancestors had lived in California for several generations, while others had moved from Mexico more recently. While on Inside the Actors Studio in 2009, Hilary stated that her maternal grandmother was of “80% Spanish and 20% Shoshone Native American descent.” In the sense of many Mexicans being of mixed Spanish and Native American (Indigenous Mexican) ancestry, Hilary’s statement is somewhat correct, though it is not clear if she has verified/documented Shoshone ancestry, specifically.

Hilary’s three other grandparents were not Hispanic. Hilary’s other ancestry includes English, German, with smaller amounts of Swiss-German, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, and Dutch. Hilary’s paternal grandmother was born in England.

Hilary’s surname, Swank, originates with Balthasar Swank, who was born, c. 1716, in Wuerttemberg, Germany.

Hilary’s paternal grandfather was Glen Ellsworth Swank (the son of Lewis Ellsworth Swank and Lottie Tedrow). Glen was born in Iowa. Lewis was the son of William Henry Harrison Swank and Josephine Amanda Phillips. Lottie was the daughter of Grant Tedrow and Alice Lavada Gilmore.

Hilary’s paternal grandmother is Marion Elaine Allenspach (the daughter of Walter Charles Allenspach and Lucy Creek). Marion was born in Barnstaple, Devon, England. Walter’s father, Isaac Allenspach, was Swiss, of Swiss-German descent. Walter’s mother, Annie Sarah Noyes, was English.

Hilary’s maternal grandfather was James Kenneth Clough (the son of Harold Frederick Clough and Dora Annabelle/Ann McMillin/McMillan). James was born in Iowa. Harold was the son of John Clough and Carrie Dell Martin. Dora was the daughter of William P. McMillin and Sarah A.

Hilary’s maternal grandmother was Frances Martha Dominguez (the daughter of Frank Ray/Raymond Dominguez and Martha Beatrice Rodriguez). Frances was born in California. Frank was the son of Juan Pedro Dominguez and Maria Andrea Grajeda. Hilary’s great-grandmother Martha was the daughter of Ramona/Romana Yberra Reyes/Coronada.

Sources: Genealogies of Hilary Swank – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://famouskin.com
http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Interview with Hilary Swank on Inside the Actors Studio (2009) – http://www.youtube.com

DFree / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

61 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Come on… just remove “with the rest of Hilary’s ancestry being”.

  2. neiltennant says:

    In PERU, HONDURAS etc. one can find a lot of people with that face

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    So the Shoshone ancestry hasn’t been proven. Actually didn’t think the Shoshone tribe made it to mexico. However if Taboo from the Blackeye Peas, can be Shoshone, then why not her

  4. phaedra says:

    Mexican? Kinda shocked, thought that she’s easily a full Anglo-American. But hey, at least (unlike others) she’s honest about her ethnic makeup.

    I mean, Sandra Bullock, George Clooney, Julia Roberts and many of those suspicious looking ones should also come out and say that they have these “exotic” ethnicities in them too.

  5. Devotion says:

    Typical German looking woman with that big mouth.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.