Hilary Swank

Swank in 2011, DFree / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Hilary Ann Swank

Place of Birth: Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 30, 1974

Ethnicity: one quarter Mexican [Spanish and Indigenous], as well as English and German, and smaller amounts of Swiss-German, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, and Dutch

Hilary Swank is an American actress and producer. She has twice won the Academy Award for Best Actress, for Boys Don’t Cry (1999) and Million Dollar Baby (2004).

Hilary was born in Lincoln, Nebraska, and was raised in Bellingham, Washington. She is the daughter of Judy and Stephen Swank. Hilary is married to entrepreneur Philip Schneider.

Hilary’s maternal grandmother, Frances Martha Dominguez, was born in El Centro, California, to a family of Mexican origin; some of her ancestors had lived in California for several generations, while others had moved from Mexico more recently. While on Inside the Actors Studio in 2009, Hilary stated that her maternal grandmother was of “80% Spanish and 20% Shoshone Native American descent.” In the sense of many Mexicans being of mixed Spanish and Native American (Indigenous Mexican) ancestry, Hilary’s statement is somewhat correct, though it is not clear if she has verified/documented Shoshone ancestry, specifically.

Hilary’s three other grandparents were not Hispanic. Hilary’s other ancestry includes English, German, with smaller amounts of Swiss-German, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, and Dutch. Hilary’s paternal grandmother was born in England.

Hilary’s surname, Swank, originates with Balthasar Swank, who was born, c. 1716, in Wuerttemberg, Germany.

Hilary’s paternal grandfather was Glen Ellsworth Swank (the son of Lewis Ellsworth Swank and Lottie Tedrow). Glen was born in Iowa. Lewis was the son of William Henry Harrison Swank and Josephine Amanda Phillips. Lottie was the daughter of Grant Tedrow and Alice Lavada Gilmore.

Hilary’s paternal grandmother is Marion Elaine Allenspach (the daughter of Walter Charles Allenspach and Lucy Creek). Marion was born in Barnstaple, Devon, England. Walter’s father, Isaac Allenspach, was Swiss, of Swiss-German descent. Walter’s mother, Annie Sarah Noyes, was English.

Hilary’s maternal grandfather was James Kenneth Clough (the son of Harold Frederick Clough and Dora Annabelle/Ann McMillin/McMillan). James was born in Iowa. Harold was the son of John Clough and Carrie Dell Martin. Dora was the daughter of William P. McMillin and Sarah A.

Hilary’s maternal grandmother was Frances Martha Dominguez (the daughter of Frank Ray/Raymond Dominguez and Martha Beatrice Rodriguez). Frances was born in California. Frank was the son of Juan Pedro Dominguez and Maria Andrea Grajeda. Hilary’s great-grandmother Martha was the daughter of Ramona/Romana Yberra Reyes/Coronada.

Sources: Genealogies of Hilary Swank – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://famouskin.com
http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Interview with Hilary Swank on Inside the Actors Studio, 2009 – http://www.youtube.com

Oscar 2008, Hilary Swank

Swank in 2008, Creative Commons License photo credit: Pulicciano

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

58 Responses

  1. Devotion says:

    Typical German looking woman with that big mouth.

  2. xoxo says:

    She looks like a man.

  3. cwm85 says:

    I see a little Asian that’s it… In her eyes…

  4. me says:

    She looks mostly german with creole.

  5. shobohunter says:

    are you nuts??
    re-read his comments. Mexico’s population is more then Ireland or Norway. what your talking about percentage ..
    percentage wise Ireland and Norway have more white people . like 95% but Mexico is populous country so their minorities population is going to be big in number then percentage compare to others country s population. or even with country that the they same and most percentage of the same minorities.
    so there are going to more white people in number.
    another example
    Indian catholic population is 2%. Portugal is majority 90% catholic. now Indian being the populous country , and have 1.5 billions population. so Indian catholic is going to be big in number then compare to portugueses catholic. but in percentage wise they are minorities.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.