George A. Romero

by stlucas on April 13, 2017

Birth Name: George Andrew Romero

Date of Birth: February 4, 1940

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: July 16, 2017

Place of Death: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Ethnicity:
*50% Cuban [Galician Spanish]
*50% Lithuanian

George A. Romero was an American and Canadian filmmaker, director, editor, and screenwriter. He is known for his classic horror films, including Night of the Living Dead (1968), Dawn of the Dead (1979), Creepshow (1982), and Land of the Dead (2005). He is widely credited as having created the modern-day zombie genre.

George was born in The Bronx, New York City, the son of Ann (possibly Dvorski) and Jorge/George Marino Romero.

George’s father was born in Ferrol, Galicia, Spain. He was raised between Cuba and The Bronx, New York, U.S. George’s mother is said to have origins in Lithuania.

He took on dual U.S. and Canadian citizenship in 2009.

George’s paternal grandparents were Antonio Romero (the son of José Romero and Vincenta Rodríguez) and Josefa González. Antonio was born in Neda, a small village near Ferrol in north Galicia (Spain). José was the son of Lorenzo Romero and Juana Rodríguez.

Sources: http://www.nydailynews.com
http://praza.gal
http://www.laopinioncoruna.es

Photo by Prphotos

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

MadBadDog July 20, 2017 at 3:08 am

On his father side he’s only galician.

His grandfather was born in Neda, a small village near Ferrol in north Galicia (Spain). He inmigrated to Cuba but moved back when his wife got pregnant. His son, Jorge Marino Romero (father of George) was born in Ferrol (Galicia). They moved back to Cuba when he was 2 years old. All his family on his father side is pure galician, they were a well-known family in Ferrol, no castillan family at all.

May he rest in peace.

andrew July 19, 2017 at 2:29 pm

it would be interesting to know more about his mother’s side

andrew July 19, 2017 at 12:50 pm

José Romero was the son of Lorenzo Romero and Juana Rodríguez

follers July 16, 2017 at 3:19 pm

RIP Mr. Romero.

Previous post:

Next post: