Franklin D. Roosevelt

by Gogoboots on December 7, 2013

Birth Name: Franklin Delano Roosevelt

Date of Birth: January 30, 1882

Place of Birth: Hyde Park, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: April 12, 1945

Place of Death: Warm Springs, Georgia

Ethnicity: Dutch (great-grandfather), English, 1/16th Scottish, distant Belgian (Walloon) and Welsh, remote German

Franklin Delano Roosevelt was an American statesman and political leader. A Democrat, he was the 32nd President of the United States, having served from March 4, 1933 to April 12, 1945. He was elected to the position in 1932, 1936, 1940, and 1944. He served as President until his death. He was previously Assistant Secretary of the Navy, from March 17, 1913 to August 26, 1920, and the Governor of New York, from January 1, 1929 to January 1, 1933.

He was the Democratic Party’s nominee for Vice President of the United States in 1920.

President Roosevelt was the son of Sara Ann (Delano) and James Roosevelt I, a businessman. He was a fifth cousin of President Theodore Roosevelt. Franklin’s great-great-great-grandfather, Jacobus Roosevelt, was a brother of Theodore’s great-great-great-grandfather, Johannes Roosevelt (their parents were Nicholas Roosevelt and Heyltje Jans Kunst). Franklin was married to Theodore’s niece, Anna Eleanor Roosevelt.

President Roosevelt’s paternal great-grandfather was of Dutch descent (the origin of the surname “Roosevelt”). His other roots were English, 1/16th Scottish, as well as distant Belgian (Walloon) and Welsh, and remote German. One of President Roosevelt’s great-great-great-great-grandfathers, Henry Smith, was born in Tangier, Morocco, in Africa (Henry was of English ancestry).

President Roosevelt’s paternal grandfather was Isaac Daniel Roosevelt (the son of Jacobus “James” Roosevelt and Maria Eliza Walton). Jacobus was the son of Isaac Roosevelt and Cornelia Hoffman. Maria Eliza was the daughter of Abraham Walton and Grace Williams.

President Roosevelt’s paternal grandmother was Mary Rebecca Aspinwall (the daughter of John Aspinwall, Jr. and Susan Howland). John was the son of John Aspinwall and Rebecca Smith. Susan was the daughter of Joseph Howland and Lydia Bill.

President Roosevelt’s maternal grandfather was Warren Delano, Jr. (the son of Warren Delano and Deborah Perry Church). President Roosevelt’s great-grandfather Warren was the son of Ephraim Delano and Elizabeth/Elisabeth Cushman. Deborah was the daughter of Joseph Church and Deborah Perry.

President Roosevelt’s maternal grandmother was Catherine Robbins Lyman (the daughter of Joseph Lyman III and Anne/Anna Jean Robbins). Joseph was the son of Joseph Lyman, Jr. and Mary Sheldon. Anne was the daughter of Edward Hutchinson Robbins and Elizabeth Murray.

Sources: Genealogies of President Roosevelt – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com

{ 10 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew August 30, 2016 at 5:28 am

from his “Delano” line he has no French Huguenot ancestry. President Franklin D. Roosevelt’s ancestor Phillippe De Lannoy was born, c. 1602, in Leiden, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands, and was a Walloon.

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/De_Lannoy-16

bearboy August 29, 2016 at 9:40 pm

President FDR is of distant German and remote Irish heritage. Wilhelm Hermanzen Hoffman (1583-1644) was FDR’s 6th great-grandfather born in Germany. John Borodell and his spouse Anne Borodell (both born around 1590) were president FDR’s 8th great-grandparents both with Irish ancestry from county Cork.

follers August 29, 2016 at 11:26 pm

I don’t know that the Borodells had ethnic Irish ancestry.

bearboy August 31, 2016 at 6:33 pm

John Borodell wasn’t of ethnic Irish ancestry but I believe his spouse Anne Aldwin was.

follers September 1, 2016 at 10:45 am

I don’t know…

andrew June 28, 2016 at 7:14 pm
andrew July 14, 2014 at 2:36 pm

Tangier is Moroccan town in front of Spain.

Gogoboots June 7, 2014 at 1:54 pm

Hi follers, I know at least James Murray (third time great grandfather) was born in UK, Scotland born in 1728.

follers June 7, 2014 at 2:06 pm

Got it. Looks like both James and his wife were Scottish.

follers June 7, 2014 at 12:31 pm

Scottish was listed here, but I don’t know which of his ancestors were Scottish?

Previous post:

Next post: