Ulysses S. Grant

Birth Name: Hiram Ulysses Grant

Date of Birth: April 27, 1822

Place of Birth: Point Pleasant, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: July 23, 1885

Place of Death: Wilton, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Scots-Irish/Northern Irish/Scottish/Irish, English, Welsh, distant French Huguenot and Belgian Walloon

Ulysses S. Grant was an American general and politician. A Republican, he served as the 18th President of the United States, from March 4, 1869 to March 4, 1877. He was elected to the position in 1868 and 1872. President Grant was previously the 6th Commanding General of the United States Army, from March 9, 1864 to March 4, 1869.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1880.

President Grant was the son of Hannah (Simpson) and Jesse Root Grant, a tanner and merchant. He was married to Julia Boggs (Dent) Grant, with whom he had four children.

President Grant’s paternal grandfather was Noah Grant (the son of Noah Grant and Susannah/Susanna Delano). President Grant’s grandfather Noah was born in Connecticut. President Grant’s great-grandfather Noah was the son of Noah Grant and Martha Huntington. Susannah was the daughter of Jonathan Delano and Amy Hatch.

President Grant’s paternal grandmother was Rachel Kelley or Miller.

President Grant’s maternal grandfather was John Simpson (the son of John Simpson and Hannah Roberts). President Grant’s grandfather John was born in Pennsylvania. President Grant’s great-grandfather John was the son of William Simpson and Jane Hines. Hannah was the daughter of Lewis Roberts and Mary.

President Grant’s maternal grandmother was Rebecca Weir (the daughter of Samuel Weir and Mary). Rebecca was born in Pennsylvania. Samuel was born in Ulster, Ireland, the son of John Weir.

President Grant was a fourth cousin, once removed, of U.S. President Franklin D. Roosevelt. His paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Jonathan Delano and Mercy Warren, were also President Roosevelt’s maternal four times great-grandparents.

Sources: Genealogies of President Grant – http://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.wikitree.com

11 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    President Ulysses S- Grant was a 4th cousin once removed of President Franklyn Delano Roosevelt, through their shared Walloons ancestors:
    https://famouskin.com/famous-kin-chart.php?name=8952+franklin+d+roosevelt&kin=8442+ulysses+s+grant

  2. andrew says:

    https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Grant-Family-Tree-468

    his ancestors weren’t French but Wallons. He had Welsh and German ancestry too

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.